Bill Text: HI HB2335 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Allowable transport pursuant to this section does not include interisland transportation by any means or for any purpose between a [qualified] qualifying patient, primary caregiver, qualifying out-of-state patient, or caregiver of a qualifying out-of-state patient and any other entity or individual, including an individual who is a [qualified] qualifying patient, primary caregiver, qualifying out-of-state patient, or caregiver of a qualifying out-of-state patient."

     SECTION 2.  Section 329D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§329D-6  Dispensary operations.  (a)  No person shall operate a dispensary, nor engage in the production, manufacture, or sale of cannabis or manufactured cannabis products, unless the person has obtained a license from the department pursuant to this chapter.

     (b)  No dispensary licensee, its officers, employees, or agents shall provide written certification for the use of medical cannabis or manufactured cannabis products for any person.

     (c)  No person under the age of twenty-one shall be employed by a dispensary licensee.

     (d)  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, including [but not limited to] sections 378-2 and 378-2.5, dispensaries:

     (1)  Shall deny employment to any individual who has been:

          (A)  Convicted of murder in any degree;

          (B)  Convicted of a class A or class B felony; or

          (C)  Convicted of a class C felony involving trafficking, distributing, or promoting a schedule I or II controlled substance other than cannabis within the last ten years; and

     (2)  May deny employment to any individual who has been convicted of a class C felony involving:

          (A)  Fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, embezzlement, or theft; or

          (B)  Endangering the welfare of a minor.

Employment under this chapter shall be exempt from section 378‑2(a)(1), as it relates to arrest and court record discrimination, and section 378-2.5.

     (e)  Retail dispensing locations shall not be open for retail sales before 8:00 a.m. or after 8:00 p.m., Hawaii‑Aleutian Standard Time, Monday through Sunday.

     (f)  All dispensary facilities, including [but not limited to] production centers and retail dispensing locations, shall be enclosed indoor facilities and shall maintain twenty-four hour security measures, including [but not limited to] an alarm system, video monitoring and recording on the premises, and exterior lighting.