Bill Text: HI HB2335 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (17)  The establishment of a range of penalties for violations of this chapter or rule adopted thereto; and

    (18)  A process to recognize and register patients who are authorized to purchase, possess, and use medical cannabis in another state, a United States territory, or the District of Columbia as qualifying out-of-state patients; provided that this registration process may commence no sooner than January 1, 2018."

     SECTION 4.  Section 329D-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  No person shall intentionally or knowingly enter or remain upon the premises of a medical cannabis retail dispensing location unless the individual is:

     (1)  An individual licensee or registered employee of the dispensary;

     (2)  A qualifying patient, primary caregiver, qualifying out-of-state patient, or caregiver of a qualifying out-of-state patient;

     (3)  A government employee or official acting in the person's official capacity; or

     (4)  Previously included on a current department-approved list provided to the department by the licensee of those persons who are allowed into that dispensary's facilities for a specific purpose for that dispensary, including [but not limited to] construction, maintenance, repairs, legal counsel, providers of paratransit or other assistive services required by a qualifying patient to access a retail dispensary location, or investors; provided that:

          (A)  The person has been individually approved by the department to be included on the list;

          (B)  The person is at least twenty-one years of age, as verified by a valid government issued identification card;

          (C)  The department has confirmed that the person has no felony convictions;

          (D)  The person [is] shall not enter or move about the dispensary facility without being escorted by an individual licensee or registered employee of the dispensary at all times [while in the dispensary facility]; provided further that a person normally engaged in trade crafts and not normally engaged in the business of cultivating, processing, or selling medical cannabis need only be escorted while in areas of the facility that contain any cannabis or cannabis products when conducting a repair or upgrade