Bill Text: HI HB2563 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (E)  The sale of souvenirs, logo items, or any other items offered for purchase at the convention center;

     (3)  Private contributions, interest, compensation, gross or net revenues, proceeds, or other moneys derived from any source or for any purpose arising from the use of the convention center facility; and

     (4)  Appropriations by the legislature for marketing the facility pursuant to section 201B-7(a)(7)."

     SECTION 5.  Section 445-112, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§445-112  Where and when permitted.  No person shall erect, maintain, or use a billboard or display any outdoor advertising device, except as provided in this section:

     (1)  The display of official notices and signs, posted by order of any court or public office, or posted by any public officer in the performance of a public duty, or posted by any person required to do so by any law or rule having the force of law;

     (2)  Any outdoor advertising device announcing a meeting or series of meetings is not prohibited by this section if displayed on the premises where the meeting or series of meetings will be or is being held.  Meeting, as used in this section, includes all meetings regardless of whether open to the public or conducted for profit and includes [but is not limited to] sports events, conventions, fairs, rallies, plays, lectures, concerts, motion pictures, dances, and religious services;

     (3)  Any outdoor advertising device indicating that the building or premises on which it is displayed is the residence, office, or place of business, commercial or otherwise, of any individual, partnership, joint venture, association, club, or corporation, and stating the nature of the business;

     (4)  Any outdoor advertising device that advertises property or services that may be bought, rented, sold, or otherwise traded in on the premises or in the building on which the outdoor advertising device is displayed;

     (5)  The offering for sale of merchandise bearing incidental advertising, including books, magazines, and newspapers, in any store, newsstand, vending machine, rack, or other place where [such] merchandise is regularly sold;

     (6)  Any outdoor advertising device offering any land, building, or part of a building for sale or rent, if displayed on the property so offered or on the building so offered;

     (7)  Any outdoor advertising device carried by persons or placed upon vehicles used for the transportation of persons or goods, except as provided under section 445‑112.5, relating to vehicular advertising devices;