Bill Text: HI HB2751 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] A driver's license or instruction permit issued or renewed under this subsection shall be subject to immediate suspension by the court upon the applicant's failure to remain in full compliance with all conditions imposed by the court for the issuance or renewal of the driver's license or instruction permit.  The examiner of drivers may place an indication of restriction upon a driver's license or instruction permit issued or renewed under this subsection.  Proof of financial responsibility under section 287-20 shall not apply to the issuance or renewal of driver's licenses or instruction permits under this subsection."

     SECTION 2.  Section 286-136, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§286-136  Penalty.  (a)  Except as provided in subsection (b), any person who violates section 286-102, 286-122, 286-130, 286-131, 286-132, 286-133, or 286-134 shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.  Any person who violates any other section in this part shall be fined not more than $1,000.

     (b)  Any person who is convicted of violating section 286‑102, 286-122, 286-130, 286-131, 286-132, 286-133, or 286-134 shall be subject to a minimum fine of $500 and a maximum fine of $1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, if the person has two or more prior convictions for the same offense in the preceding five-year period.

     (c)  Any person cited under this section shall be given an opportunity to demonstrate that the person's nonpayment or inability to pay is not wilful.  The judge shall make an individualized assessment of the person's ability to pay based on the totality of the circumstances, including but not limited to the person's disposable income, financial obligations, and liquid assets.  If the judge determines that the person's nonpayment or inability to pay is not wilful, the judge shall enter an order that allows the person additional time for payment, reduces the amount of each installment, or revokes the fee or fine, or unpaid portion thereof, in whole or in part.

     [(c)] (d)  Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), a minor under the age of eighteen under the jurisdiction of the family court who is subject to this section shall either lose the right to drive a motor vehicle until the age of eighteen or be subject to a fine of $500."

     SECTION 3.  Section 431:10C-117, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: