Bill Text: HI HB2751 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "§286-     Biannual registration.  (a)  A person who would normally be required to apply for and obtain a registration of a motor vehicle under this part may pay for the person's motor vehicle registration fee on a biannual installment basis.

     (b)  The director of finance may elect to issue to a person registering a vehicle pursuant to this section certificates of registration and corresponding tags or emblems of six months in duration to ensure timely installment payments from the registrant."

     SECTION 8.  Section 249-5.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  All vehicles taxable under sections 249-1, 249-2, 249-4 and 249-6 to 249-13, which are stored so that they are not used for transportation, or for the other purposes covered by section 249-2, shall be exempt from the tax for the period of storage; provided that the owner of each vehicle shall first present to the director of finance a signed statement of the fact of the storage, together with other relevant facts as may be required by the director of finance and shall surrender the last issued certificate of