Bill Text: HI HB2751 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (A)  Imprisonment of not more than thirty days;

          (B)  Suspension or revocation of the motor vehicle registration plates of the vehicle involved;

          (C)  Impoundment, or impoundment and sale, of the motor vehicle for the costs of storage and other charges incident to seizure of the vehicle, or any other cost involved pursuant to section 431:10C-301; or

          (D)  Any combination of those penalties; and

    [(6)] (7)  Any violation as provided in subsection (a)(2)(B) shall not be deemed to be a traffic infraction as defined by chapter 291D."

     SECTION 4.  Section 706-644, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:

     "(3)  The term of imprisonment for nonpayment of fee, fine, or restitution shall be specified in the order of commitment, and shall not exceed one day for each [$25] $50 of the fee or fine, thirty days if the fee or fine was imposed upon conviction of a violation or a petty misdemeanor, or one year in any other case, whichever is the shorter period.  A person committed for nonpayment of a fee or fine shall be given credit toward payment of the fee or fine for each day of imprisonment, at the rate of [$25] $50 per day."

PART II

     SECTION 5.  The legislature finds that the annual taxes and fees collected when non-new motor vehicles are registered can have a dire impact on Hawaii's residents, who may not be able to pay the taxes and fees in one lump sum, which can reach hundreds of dollars.