Bill Text: HI HB70 | 2013 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Wages, fringe benefits, and other benefits paid to the new hire shall be the same or comparable to others similarly employed by that entity.  The entity shall not be reimbursed for fringe and other benefits.  The new hire shall be guaranteed full-time employment of a minimum of thirty-two hours per week with the entity upon successful completion of the training period or upon the termination of the motion picture, digital media, television, or film production.

     (b)  The director may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to carry out the purposes of this section."

     SECTION 4.  Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (h) to read:

     "(h)  Every taxpayer claiming a tax credit under this section for a qualified production shall, no later than ninety days following the end of each taxable year in which qualified production costs were expended, submit a written, sworn statement to the department of business, economic development, and tourism, identifying:

     (1)  All qualified production costs as provided by subsection (a), if any, incurred in the previous taxable year;

     (2)  The amount of tax credits claimed pursuant to this section, if any, in the previous taxable year; and

     (3)  The number of total hires versus the number of local hires by category [(i.e., department)] and by county."

     2.  By amending subsection (l) to read:

     "(l)  For the purposes of this section:

     "Commercial":

     (1)  Means an advertising message that is filmed using film, videotape, or digital media, for dissemination via television broadcast or theatrical distribution;