Bill Text: HI HB852 | 2019 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] 2.  By amending the definition of "energy resources" to read:

     ""Energy resources" means fuel, and also includes all electrical or thermal energy produced by combustion of any fuel, or generated [or], produced, or stored using wind, the sun, geothermal heat, ocean water, falling water, currents, waves, or any other source."

     3.  By deleting the definition of "coordinator".

     [""Coordinator" means the energy resources coordinator."]

     SECTION 5.  Section 201-12.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Subject to legislative appropriation, moneys from the fund may be expended by the [department of business, economic development, and tourism] Hawaii state energy office for the following purposes and used for no other purposes, except for those set forth in this section:

     (1)  To support the Hawaii clean energy initiative program[, including its energy division, including funding staff positions within the division,] and projects that [ensure] promote and advance dependable[, efficient, and economical energy, promote] and affordable energy, renewable energy, energy efficiency, energy self-sufficiency, and [provide] greater energy security and resiliency for the State[;] and public facilities;

    [(2)  To fund the renewable energy facilitator pursuant to section 201-12.5 and any other positions necessary for the purposes of paragraph (1) as determined by the legislature; and

     (3)] (2)  To fund, to the extent possible, the [greenhouse gas emissions reduction task force, climate change task force, grants-in-aid to the economic development boards of each county, and grants-in-aid to economic development agencies of each county to meet the stated objectives of the Hawaii clean energy initiative program.] climate change mitigation and adaptation commission and the greenhouse gas sequestration task force;

     (3)  To support achieving the zero emissions clean economy target set forth in section 225P-5;

     (4)  To fund the building energy efficiency revolving loan fund established in section 201-20;

     (5)  To fund projects and incentives to promote the adoption of clean transportation technologies, develop clean vehicle charging infrastructure, and upgrade infrastructure to support the development of clean vehicle charging infrastructure; and

     (6)  To fund, to the extent possible, the duties of the state building code council in section 107-24, as they relate to the development of energy conservation codes."

     SECTION 6.  Section 304A-1891, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: