Bill Text: HI HB852 | 2019 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] 2.  By amending the definition of "energy resources" to read:

     ""Energy resources" means fuel, and also includes all electrical or thermal energy produced by combustion of any fuel, or generated [or], produced, or stored using wind, the sun, geothermal heat, ocean water, falling water, currents, waves, or any other source."

     SECTION 5.  Section 201-12.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Subject to legislative appropriation, moneys from the fund may be expended by the department of business, economic development, and tourism for the following purposes and used for no other purposes, except for those set forth in this section:

     (1)  To support the Hawaii clean energy initiative program, including its energy division, including funding staff positions within the division, and projects that ensure dependable, efficient, and economical energy, promote energy self-sufficiency, and provide greater energy security for the State;

    [(2)  To fund the renewable energy facilitator pursuant to section 201-12.5 and any other positions necessary for the purposes of paragraph (1) as determined by the legislature; and

     (3)] (2)  To fund, to the extent possible, the greenhouse gas emissions reduction task force, climate change task force, [grants-in-aid to the economic development boards of each county, and grants-in-aid to economic development agencies of each county to meet the stated objectives of the Hawaii clean energy initiative program.] and programs to increase the resiliency of public facilities through renewable energy systems;

     (3)  To support achieving the zero emissions clean economy target set forth in section 225P-5;

     (4)  To fund the building energy efficiency revolving loan fund established in section 201-20;

     (5)  To fund incentives to promote the adoption of electric vehicles, develop electric vehicle charging infrastructure, and upgrade to electrical infrastructure to support the development of electric vehicle charging infrastructure; and

     (6)  To fund, to the extent possible, the duties of the state building code council in section 107-24, as they relate to the development of energy conservation codes."

     SECTION 6.  Section 304A-1891, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: