Bill Text: HI HB921 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (k)  The board may make or issue any order or take other appropriate steps as may be necessary to enforce its rules and orders and to carry into full effect the powers and duties given to it by law.  The board may after notice and reasonable opportunity to be heard by the board:

     (1)  Impose administrative sanctions; and

     (2)  Impose monetary sanctions of not more than $250 for each offense against any person who is found to have violated the board's rules or orders, which amounts shall be deposited into the special compensation fund created by section 386-151.

     The board shall determine and direct the appropriate notice and form for such opportunity to be heard."

     SECTION 2.  Section 386-88, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§386-88  Judicial review.  The decision or order of the appellate board shall be final and conclusive, except as provided in section 386-89, unless within thirty days after mailing of a certified copy of the decision or order, the director or any other party appeals to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602, by filing a written notice of appeal with the appellate board[.], or by electronically filing a notice of appeal in accordance with the Hawaii rules of appellate procedure.  A fee in the amount prescribed by section 607-5 for filing a notice of appeal from a circuit court shall be paid to the appellate board for filing the notice of appeal from the board, which together with the appellate court costs shall be deemed costs of the appellate court proceeding.  The appeal shall be on the record, and the court shall review the appellate board's decision on matters of law only.  No new evidence shall be introduced in the appellate court, except that if evidence is offered that is clearly newly discovered evidence and material to the just decision of the appeal, the court may admit the evidence."

     SECTION 3.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 4.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 

BY REQUEST


 


 

Report Title: