Bill Text: HI SB111 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (b)  No later than July 1, 2015, the board of agriculture shall adopt rules in accordance with chapter 91 to implement this section.  Beginning on July 1, 2015, labeling requirements of all agricultural commodities shall be determined by the board through rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91.

     (c)  Any person who violates this section or rules adopted pursuant to this section shall be subject to penalties under section 147-2."

     SECTION 2.  Section 147-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§147-4  Rules.  The department may make rules, subject to chapter 91:

     (1)  Defining grades and grade labeling requirements of agricultural commodities and standard containers for packing of particular agricultural commodities;

     (2)  Prohibiting the sale, offering for sale, or transportation of agricultural commodities unless packed in standard containers and labeled with the appropriate grade or offgrade designation; provided that this prohibition shall not apply to the sale, offering for sale, or transportation to a plant for grading, packing, or processing, or transportation to a warehouse for storage;

     (3)  Prohibiting the use of grade terms or abbreviations of grade terms on agricultural commodities for which no grades have been established under this part;

     (4)  Defining "suitable shipping condition" for agricultural commodities which are to be shipped for sale from one island to another within the State or to points outside the State, and prohibiting such shipment for sale of agricultural commodities which do not meet the minimum standards set for "suitable