Bill Text: HI SB1183 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (3)  No county surcharge on state tax that may be authorized under this subsection shall be levied prior to January 1, [2018,] 2019, or after December 31, [2027.] 2028.

     A county electing to exercise the authority granted under this subsection shall notify the director of taxation within ten days after the county has adopted a surcharge on state tax ordinance.  Beginning on January 1, [2018,] 2019, the director of taxation shall levy, assess, collect, and otherwise administer the county surcharge on state tax."

     SECTION 2.  Section 237-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Each county surcharge on state tax that may be adopted or extended pursuant to section 46-16.8 shall be levied beginning in [the] a taxable year after the adoption of the relevant county ordinance; provided that no surcharge on state tax may be levied:

     (1)  Prior to:

          (A)  January 1, 2007, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by an ordinance adopted prior to December 31, 2005; or

          (B)  January 1, [2018,] 2019, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance after June 30, 2015, but prior to [July 1, 2016;] January 1, 2018; and

     (2)  After December 31, [2027.] 2028."

     SECTION 3.  Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: