Bill Text: HI SB1183 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (1)  Prior to:

          (A)  January 1, 2007, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by an ordinance adopted prior to December 31, 2005; or

          (B)  January 1, [2018,] 2019, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance after June 30, 2015, but prior to [July 1, 2016;] January 1, 2018; and

     (2)  After December 31, [2027.] 2028."

     SECTION 4.  Section 248-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  If adopted by county ordinance, all county surcharges on state tax collected by the director of taxation shall be paid into the state treasury quarterly, within ten working days after collection, and shall be placed by the director of finance in special accounts.  Out of the revenues generated by county surcharges on state tax paid into each respective state treasury special account, the director of finance shall deduct [ten] one per cent of the gross proceeds of a respective county's surcharge on state tax to reimburse the State for the costs of assessment, collection, [and] disposition, and oversight of the county surcharge on state tax incurred by the State.  Amounts retained shall be general fund realizations of the State."

     SECTION 5.  Act 247, Session Laws of Hawaii 2005, as amended by Act 240, Session Laws of Hawaii 2015, is amended by amending section 9 to read as follows:

     "SECTION 9.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval; provided that: