Bill Text: HI SB1183 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, if there is an existing ordinance that violates paragraph (1) or (2), or both, in effect on the effective date of this Act, the county shall repeal the ordinance before December 31, 2017.

     (c)  The mayor of a county shall notify the director of taxation within ten days of the mayor's approval of the repeal of an ordinance that violates subsection (b)(1), (b)(2), or both.

PART IV

     SECTION 8.  Section 237D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§237D-2  Imposition and rates.  (a)  There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month a tax of:

     (1)  Five per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1987, to June 30, 1994;

     (2)  Six per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 1994, to December 31, 1998;

     (3)  7.25 per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1999, to June 30, 2009;

     (4)  8.25 per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 2009, to June 30, 2010; and

     (5)  9.25 per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 2010, and thereafter;

on the gross rental or gross rental proceeds derived from furnishing transient accommodations.

     (b)  Every operator shall pay to the State the tax imposed by subsection (a), as provided in this chapter.

     (c)  There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month, on the occupant of a resort time share vacation unit, a transient accommodations tax of:

     (1)  7.25 per cent on the fair market rental value until December 31, 2015;

     (2)  8.25 per cent on the fair market rental value for the period beginning on January 1, 2016, to December 31, 2016; and

     (3)  9.25 per cent on the fair market rental value for the period beginning on January 1, 2017, and thereafter.

     (d)  Every plan manager shall be liable for and pay to the State the transient accommodations tax imposed by subsection (c) as provided in this chapter.  Every resort time share vacation plan shall be represented by a plan manager who shall be subject to this chapter.

     (e)  Notwithstanding the tax rates established in subsection (a)(5) and subsection (c)(3), the tax rates levied, assessed, and collected pursuant to subsections (a) and (c) shall be 10.25 per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 2018, to December 31, 2028; provided that of the tax revenues collected pursuant to this section that are in excess of a 9.25 per cent tax:

     (1)  $25,000,000 per year shall be allocated to the new start education special fund established under section 302A‑   ; and