Bill Text: HI SB1183 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (B)  This Act shall be repealed on December 31, [2027;] 2028; and

         [(C)  Section] section 437D-8.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, shall be reenacted in the form in which it read on the day prior to the effective date of this Act; provided that the amendments made to section 437D-8.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, by Act 226, Session Laws of Hawaii 2008, as amended by Act 11, Session Laws of Hawaii 2009, and Act 110, Session Laws of Hawaii 2014, shall not be repealed."

PART II

     SECTION 6.  Section 46-16.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  Each county with a population greater than five hundred thousand that adopts or extends a county surcharge on state tax ordinance pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) shall use the surcharges received from the State for[:

     (1)  Capital] capital costs of a locally preferred alternative for a mass transit project[; and

     (2)  Expenses in complying with the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 with respect to paragraph (1).

The]; provided that revenues derived from the county surcharge on state tax shall not be used [to]:

     (1)  To build or repair public roads or highways, bicycle paths, or support public transportation systems already in existence prior to July 12, 2005[.];

     (2)  For operating costs of the mass transit project or any purpose not consistent with this subsection; or