Bill Text: HI SB1183 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The operating and maintenance and ongoing systemwide capital costs of the integrated system are of major concern.  Those costs probably will be greater than the operating and maintenance costs for the current bus transportation system and must be paid for with county funds.  Therefore, the legislature finds that the public should be informed about the total future cost of and the funding plan for the integrated rail and bus transportation system.

     SECTION 2.  Section 46-16.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Each county that has established a surcharge on state tax prior to [[]July 1, 2015,[]] under authority of subsection (a) may extend the surcharge from January 1, 2023, until [December 31, 2027,]         , at the [same] rates[.] enumerated in sections 237-8.6 and 238-2.6.  A county electing to extend this surcharge shall do so by ordinance; provided that:

     (1)  No ordinance shall be adopted until the county has conducted a public hearing on the proposed ordinance; and

     (2)  The ordinance shall be adopted prior to July 1, [2016, but no earlier than July 1, 2015] 2018.

     A county electing to exercise the authority granted under this subsection shall notify the director of taxation within ten days after the county has adopted an ordinance extending the surcharge on state tax.  Beginning on January 1, 2023, the director of taxation shall levy, assess, collect, and otherwise administer the extended surcharge on state tax.

     (c)  Each county that has not established a surcharge on state tax prior to [[]July 1, 2015,[]] may establish the surcharge at the rates enumerated in sections 237-8.6 and 238-2.6.  A county electing to establish this surcharge shall do so by ordinance; provided that:

     (1)  No ordinance shall be adopted until the county has conducted a public hearing on the proposed ordinance;

     (2)  The ordinance shall be adopted prior to July 1, [2016,] 2018, but no earlier than July 1, [2015;] 2017; and

     (3)  No county surcharge on state tax that may be authorized under this subsection shall be levied prior to January 1, [2018, or after December 31, 2027] 2019.

     A county electing to exercise the authority granted under this subsection shall notify the director of taxation within ten days after the county has adopted a surcharge on state tax ordinance.  Beginning on January 1, [2018,] 2019, the director of taxation shall levy, assess, collect, and otherwise administer the county surcharge on state tax."

     SECTION 3.  Section 237-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: