Bill Text: HI SB1183 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (3)  No county surcharge on state tax that may be authorized under this subsection shall be levied prior to January 1, [2018, or after December 31, 2027] 2019.

     A county electing to exercise the authority granted under this subsection shall notify the director of taxation within ten days after the county has adopted a surcharge on state tax ordinance.  Beginning on January 1, [2018,] 2019, the director of taxation shall levy, assess, collect, and otherwise administer the county surcharge on state tax."

     SECTION 3.  Section 237-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Each county surcharge on state tax that may be adopted or extended pursuant to section 46-16.8 shall be levied beginning in the taxable year after the adoption of the relevant county ordinance; provided that no surcharge on state tax may be levied[:

     (1)  Prior] prior to:

     [(A)] (1) January 1, 2007, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by an ordinance adopted prior to December 31, 2005; [or]

     [(B)] (2) January 1, 2018, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance after June 30, 2015, but prior to July 1, 2016; [and] or

    [(2)  After December 31, 2027.]

     (3)  January 1, 2019, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance after June 30, 2017, but prior to July 1, 2018."

     SECTION 4.  Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: