Bill Text: HI SB1430 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (4)  The physician, naturopathic physician, or advanced practice registered nurse has complied with the registration requirements of section 329-123."

     SECTION 7.  Section 329-128, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, fraudulent misrepresentation to a law enforcement official of any fact or circumstance relating to the issuance of a written certificate by a physician, naturopathic physician, or advanced practice registered nurse not covered under section 329-126 for the medical use of cannabis shall be a misdemeanor.  This penalty shall be in addition to any other penalties that may apply for the non-medical use of cannabis."

     SECTION 8.  Section 329D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows: