Bill Text: HI SB1430 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 9.  Section 329D-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  A dispensary license shall not be sold or otherwise transferred from one person to another person[.] without approval from the department as provided in section 329D-  ."

     SECTION 10.  Section 329D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§329D-6  Dispensary operations.  (a)  No person shall operate a dispensary, nor engage in the production, manufacture, or sale of cannabis or manufactured cannabis products, unless the person has obtained a license from the department pursuant to this chapter.

     (b)  No dispensary licensee, its officers, employees, or agents shall provide written certification for the use of medical cannabis or manufactured cannabis products for any person.

     (c)  No person under the age of twenty-one shall be employed by a dispensary licensee.

     (d)  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, including but not limited to sections 378-2 and 378-2.5, dispensaries:

     (1)  Shall deny employment to any individual who has been:

          (A)  Convicted of murder in any degree;

          (B)  Convicted of a class A or class B felony; or

          (C)  Convicted of a class C felony involving trafficking, distributing, or promoting a schedule I or II controlled substance other than cannabis within the last ten years; and

     (2)  May deny employment to any individual who has been convicted of a class C felony involving:

          (A)  Fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, embezzlement, or theft; or

          (B)  Endangering the welfare of a minor.

Employment under this chapter shall be exempt from section 378‑2(a)(1), as it relates to arrest and court record discrimination, and section 378-2.5.

     (e)  Retail dispensing locations shall not be open for retail sales before 8:00 a.m. or after 8:00 p.m., Hawaii-Aleutian Standard Time, Monday through Sunday.  [Retail dispensing locations shall be closed on official state and federal holidays.]

     (f)  All dispensary facilities, including but not limited to production centers and retail dispensing locations, shall be enclosed indoor facilities and shall maintain twenty-four hour security measures, including but not limited to an alarm system, video monitoring and recording on the premises, and exterior lighting.