Bill Text: HI SB1430 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3)  The use of cannabis by a qualifying patient, parent, primary caregiver, qualifying out-of-state patient, or caregiver of a qualifying out-of-state patient, for purposes other than medical use permitted by this part."

     SECTION 5.  Section 329-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Physicians, naturopathic physicians, or advanced practice registered nurses who issue written certifications shall provide, in each written certification, the name, address, patient identification number, and other identifying information of the qualifying patient.  The department of health shall require, in rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91, that all written certifications comply with a designated form completed by or on behalf of a qualifying patient.  The form shall require information from [the]:

     (1)  The applicant[,];

     (2)  The primary caregiver[,]; and

     (3)  The physician, naturopathic physician, or advanced practice registered nurse, as specifically required or permitted by this chapter.  The form shall require the address of the location where the cannabis is grown and shall appear on the registry card issued by the department of health.  The certifying physician, naturopathic physician, or advanced practice registered nurse shall be required to have a bona fide physician-patient relationship, bona fide naturopathic physician-patient relationship, or bona fide advanced practice registered nurse-patient relationship, as applicable, with the qualifying patient.  All current active medical cannabis permits shall be honored through their expiration date.

     (b)  Qualifying patients shall register with the department of health.  The registration shall be effective until the expiration of the certificate issued by the department of health and signed by the physician, naturopathic physician, or advanced practice registered nurse.  Every qualifying patient shall provide sufficient identifying information to establish the personal identities of the qualifying patient and the primary caregiver.  Qualifying patients shall report changes in information within ten working days.  Every qualifying patient shall have only one primary caregiver at any given time.  The department of health shall issue to the qualifying patient a registration certificate, and shall charge $35 per year."