Bill Text: HI SB1430 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3)  Nothing in this subsection shall relieve any dispensary of its responsibilities and obligations under this chapter and chapter 329."

     SECTION 11.  Section 329D-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The department shall establish and enforce standards for laboratory-based testing of cannabis and manufactured cannabis products for content, contamination, and consistency; provided that in establishing these standards, the department shall:

     (1)  Review and take guidance from the testing programs and standards utilized in other jurisdictions;

     (2)  Consider the impact of the standards on the retail cost of the product to the qualifying patient;

     (3)  Review and take guidance from the testing programs and standards for pesticides under the regulations of the United States Environmental Protection Agency;

     (4)  Consider processes that allow any batch of cannabis or manufactured cannabis products that fails testing standards to be remediated and manufactured as long as any final cannabis or manufactured cannabis product passes testing standards;

     (5)  For the testing for microbiological impurities, consider the benefits of organically grown cannabis that features the use of bacteria in lieu of pesticides; and

    [(5)] (6)  Include permission for qualifying patients and primary caregivers to obtain testing services directly from certified laboratories on the island where the qualifying patient and primary caregiver reside."

     SECTION 12.  Section 329D-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§329D-10  Types of manufactured cannabis products.  (a)  The types of medical cannabis products that may be manufactured and distributed pursuant to this chapter shall be limited to: