Bill Text: HI SB1555 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (3)  The vessel operations will not result in unreasonable interference with the use of Maui county small boat facilities by other vessels; and

     (4)  All preferential consideration and waivers, including any commercial permits issued under this section, shall cease upon the vessel operator's termination of [inter-island] interisland ferry service within Maui county.

     [(d)] (e)  The chairperson may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to further implement this section."

     SECTION 7.  Section 200-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The permittee shall pay moorage fees to the department for the use permit that shall be based on[,] but not limited to[,] the use of the vessel, its effect on the harbor, use of facilities, and the cost of administering this mooring program; and, furthermore:

     (1)  [Moorage] Except for commercial maritime activities where there is a tariff established by the department of transportation, moorage fees shall be established by appraisal by a State-licensed appraiser approved by the department and shall be higher for nonresidents[;].  The moorage fees shall be set by appraisal categories schedule A and schedule B, to be determined by the department, and may be increased annually by the department to reflect a cost-of-living index increase;

     (2)  For commercial maritime activities where there is a tariff established by the harbors division of the department of transportation, the department may adopt the published tariff of the harbors division of the department of transportation, or establish the fee by appraisal by a State-licensed appraiser approved by the department; and

    [(2)] (3)  An application fee shall be collected when applying for moorage in state small boat harbors and shall thereafter be collected annually when the application is renewed.  The application fee shall be:

         (A)  Set by the department; and

         (B)  Not less than $100 for nonresidents;

    [(3)] (4)  If a recreational vessel is used as a place of principal habitation, the permittee shall pay, in addition to the moorage fee, a liveaboard fee that shall be calculated at a rate of:

         (A)  $5.20 a foot of vessel length a month if the permittee is a state resident; and

         (B)  $7.80 a foot of vessel length a month if the permittee is a nonresident;

          provided that the liveaboard fees established by this paragraph may be increased by the department at the rate of the annual cost-of-living index, but not more than five per cent in any one year, beginning [January] July 1 of each year; [and