Bill Text: HI SB1555 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The purpose of this part is to:

     (1)  Allow the limited issuance of commercial use permits for vessels with assigned moorings in Ala Wai and Keehi harbors;

     (2)  Provide for future moorage fees to be established by appraisal by a State-licensed appraiser; and

     (3)  Direct the department of land and natural resources to use the request-for-proposals process to enter into a public-private partnership for the development of portions of Ala Wai boat harbor facilities that are presently underused to maximize the revenue potential from such facilities.

     SECTION 4.  Section 200-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The permissible uses under any lease disposed of under this section shall be consistent with the purpose for which the land was set aside by the governor pursuant to section 171‑11.  Permissible uses may include any use that will complement or support the ocean-recreation or maritime activities of state boating facilities.

     (c)  Disposition of public lands of state boating facilities constructed, maintained, and operated in accordance with this chapter shall not exceed a maximum term of [fifty-five] sixty-five years."

SECTION 5.  Section 200-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§200-8[]]  Boating program; payment of costs.  The cost of administering a comprehensive statewide boating program, including, [but not limited to,] the cost of: