Bill Text: HI SB2636 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Thus, the court held that while a continued meeting does not require a board to post a new agenda, the means chosen to notify the public of the continued meeting must be sufficient to ensure that meetings are conducted as openly as possible and in a manner that protects the people's right to know.

     The purpose of this Act is to require boards to provide and file written notice of the date and time of a continued meeting for items of reasonably major importance not decided at a scheduled meeting.

     SECTION 2.  Section 92-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  No board shall change the agenda, once filed, by adding items thereto without a two-thirds recorded vote of all members to which the board is entitled; provided that no item shall be added to the agenda if it is of reasonably major importance and action thereon by the board will affect a significant number of persons.  Items of reasonably major importance not decided at a scheduled meeting shall be considered only at a meeting continued to a reasonable day and time[.] that is properly noticed pursuant to subsection (b)."

     SECTION 3.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 4.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________