Bill Text: HI SB2677 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (f)  A solar water heater variance request may be

submitted concurrently with the building permit application.  If the building permit application indicates the installation of a solar water heater and a different water heating technology is installed after the building permit is issued, any solar water heater variance request submitted before or after the completion of the new single-family dwelling's construction shall be automatically accepted and processed as provided in subsection (b)."

     SECTION 2.  Section 201-12.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is created within the state treasury an energy security special fund, which shall consist of:

     (1)  The portion of the environmental response, energy, and food security tax specified under section 243-3.5;

     (2)  Moneys appropriated to the fund by the legislature;

     (3)  All interest attributable to investment of money deposited in the fund; and

     (4)  Moneys allotted to the fund from other sources, including under section 196-6.5."

     SECTION 3.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 4.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2024.


 


 

 

Report Title:

Solar Energy Devices; Water Heating; Residential; Variance; Counties

 

Description: