Bill Text: HI SB2873 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "Infrastructure" includes waterlines and water facilities, wastewater lines and wastewater facilities, gas lines and gas facilities, drainage facilities, electrical, communications, telephone, and cable television utilities, and highway, roadway, and driveway improvements.

     "Primary action" means an action outside of the highway or public right-of-way that is on private property.

     "Secondary action" means an action involving infrastructure within the highway or public right-of-way."

     SECTION 2.  Section 343-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Whenever an applicant proposes an action specified by subsection (a) that requires approval of an agency and that is not a specific type of action declared exempt under section 343-6, the agency initially receiving and agreeing to process the request for approval shall require the applicant to prepare an environmental assessment of the proposed action at the earliest practicable time to determine whether an environmental impact statement shall be required; provided that, for an action that proposes the establishment of a renewable energy facility, a draft environmental impact statement shall be prepared at the earliest practicable time.  The final approving agency for the request for approval is not required to be the accepting authority.

     For environmental assessments for which a finding of no significant impact is anticipated:

     (1)  A draft environmental assessment shall be made available for public review and comment for a period of thirty days;

     (2)  The office shall inform the public of the availability of the draft environmental assessment for public review and comment pursuant to section 343-3; and

     (3)  The applicant shall respond in writing to comments received during the review, and the agency shall prepare a final environmental assessment to determine whether an environmental impact statement shall be required.  A statement shall be required if the agency finds that the proposed action may have a significant effect on the environment.  The agency shall file notice of the agency's determination with the office, which, in turn, shall publish the agency's determination for the public's information pursuant to section 343-3.

     The draft and final statements, if required, shall be prepared by the applicant, who shall file these statements with the office.

     The draft statement shall be made available for public review and comment through the office for a period of forty-five days.  The office shall inform the public of the availability of the draft statement for public review and comment pursuant to section 343-3.