Bill Text: HI SB294 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] It shall adopt rules guiding its conduct, maintain a record of its activities and accomplishments, and make recommendations to the governor and to the legislature through the governor."

PART VII.

HAWAII COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY

TRANSFER TO DEPARTMENT OF LAND AND NATURAL RESOURCES

     SECTION 20.  The purpose of this part is to effectuate the transfer of the Hawaii community development authority, with its statutory duties, from the department of business, economic development, and tourism to the department of land and natural resources.

     SECTION 21.  Section 206E-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established the Hawaii community development authority, which shall be a body corporate and a public instrumentality of the State, for the purpose of implementing this chapter.  The authority shall be placed within the department of [business, economic development, and tourism] land and natural resources for administrative purposes.

     (b)  The authority shall consist of thirteen voting members.  The director of finance, the director of [business, economic development, and tourism,] land and natural resources, the comptroller, and the director of transportation, or their respective designated representatives shall serve as ex officio, voting members.  One member shall be appointed by the governor from a list of not less than three prospective appointees submitted by the president of the senate, and one member shall be appointed by the governor from a list of not less than three prospective appointees submitted by the speaker of the house of representatives.  Seven members shall be appointed by the governor for staggered terms pursuant to section 26-34; provided that four members shall be appointed at large and, initially, three members, hereinafter referred to as county members, shall be selected from a list of ten prospective appointees recommended by the local governing body of the county in which the initial designated district is situated; and provided further that when vacancies occur in any of the three positions for which the members were selected from a list of county recommendations, the governor shall fill such vacancies on the basis of one from a list of four recommendations, two from a list of seven recommendations, or three from a list of ten recommendations.  The list of recommendations shall be made by the local governing body of the county.  Of the nine members appointed either by the governor from the lists provided by the president of the senate and speaker of the house, at-large by the governor, or as county members recommended by the local governing body of the county in which the initial designated district is situated, at least two