Bill Text: HI SB294 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] A change in the state land use district boundaries pursuant to this subsection shall become effective on the day designated by the county land use decision-making authority in its decision.  Within sixty days of the effective date of any decision to amend state land use district boundaries by the county land use decision-making authority, the decision and the description and map of the affected property shall be transmitted to the land use commission and [the department of business, economic development, and tourism] office of planning by the county planning director."

     SECTION 37.  Section 205-5.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  After the board has completed a county-by-county assessment of all areas with geothermal potential or after any subsequent update or review, the board shall compare all areas showing geothermal potential within each county, and shall propose areas for potential designation as geothermal resource subzones based upon a preliminary finding that the areas are those sites which best demonstrate an acceptable balance between the factors set forth in subsection (b).  Once a proposal is made, the board shall conduct public hearings pursuant to this subsection, notwithstanding any contrary provision related to public hearing procedures.  Contested case procedures are not applicable to these hearings.

     (1)  Hearings shall be held at locations which are in close proximity to those areas proposed for designation.  A public notice of hearing, including a description of the proposed areas, an invitation for public comment, and a statement of the date, time, and place where persons may be heard shall be given and mailed no less than twenty days before the hearing.  The notice shall be given on three separate days statewide and in the county in which the hearing is to be held.  Copies of the notice shall be mailed to the [department of business, economic development, and tourism,] office of planning, to the planning commission and planning department of the county in which the proposed areas are located, and to all owners of record of real estate within, and within one thousand feet of, the area being proposed for designation as a geothermal resource subzone.  The notification shall be mailed to the owners and addresses as shown on the current real property tax rolls at the county real property tax office.  Upon that action, the requirement for notification of owners of land is completed.  For the purposes of this subsection, notice to one co-owner shall be sufficient notice to all co-owners;

     (2)  The hearing shall be held before the board, and the authority to conduct hearings shall not be delegated to any agent or representative of the board.