Bill Text: HI SB294 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] §9-I  Inspection of premises and records.  The board shall have the right to inspect, at reasonable hours, the plant, physical facilities, equipment, premises, books, and records of any applicant in connection with the processing of a grant to the applicant."

     SECTION 9.  Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (f) to read:

     "(f)  To receive the tax credit, the taxpayer shall first prequalify the production for the credit by registering with the [department of business, economic development, and tourism] creative media division of the foundation on culture and the arts during the development or preproduction stage.  Failure to comply with this provision may constitute a waiver of the right to claim the credit."

     2.  By amending subsections (h) and (i) to read: