Bill Text: HI SB294 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] For [[]purposes[]] of this section, "small business" means a business which is independently owned and which is not dominant in its field of operation."

PART VIII.

ALOHA TOWER DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

TRANSFER TO DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

     SECTION 22.  The purpose of this part is to effectuate the transfer of the Aloha tower development corporation, with its statutory duties, from the department of business, economic development, and tourism to the department of transportation.

     SECTION 23.  Section 206J-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established the Aloha Tower development corporation, which shall be a public body corporate and politic, a public instrumentality, and an agency of the State.  The development corporation shall be placed within the department of [business, economic development, and tourism] transportation for administrative purposes, pursuant to section 26-35.

     (b)  Except as provided in section 206J-5.5, the development corporation shall consist of a board of directors having seven voting members.  The [director of business, economic development, and tourism, the] director of transportation, the chairperson of the board of land and natural resources, and the mayor of the city and county of Honolulu, or their respective designated representatives, shall serve as ex officio voting members.