Bill Text: HI SB3140 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3)  Each facility shall establish procedures regarding the provision and use of telehealth resources at appropriate facilities.  The procedures shall ensure the widest availability of telehealth resources feasible at appropriate facilities.

     (4)  For purposes of this section, "telehealth" means the provision of healthcare or examination remotely by means of telecommunications technology by a healthcare professional or examiner in accordance with the requirements of section 453-1.3."

     SECTION 3.  Section 704-421, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§704-421[]]  Proceedings for defendants charged with petty misdemeanors not involving violence or attempted violence; criminal justice diversion program.  (1)  In cases where the defendant is charged with a petty misdemeanor not involving violence or attempted violence, if, at the hearing held pursuant to section 704-404(2)(a) or at a further hearing held after the appointment of an examiner pursuant to section 704-404(2)(b), the court determines that the defendant is fit to proceed, then the proceedings against the defendant shall resume.  In all other cases under this section where fitness remains an outstanding issue, the court shall continue the suspension of the proceedings and either commit the defendant to the custody of the director of health to be placed in a hospital or other suitable facility for further examination and assessment[.] or, in cases where the defendant is not imminently dangerous to self or others and need not be committed to the director of health for the purpose of the fitness examination under section 704-404(2), the court may order that the defendant be released on terms and conditions.

     (2)  [Within seven days from the commitment of the defendant to the custody of the director of health, or as soon thereafter as is practicable, the director of health] In cases under this section where the defendant's fitness to proceed remains an outstanding issue at the hearing held pursuant to section 704-404(2)(a) or a further hearing held after the appointment of an examiner pursuant to section 704-404(2)(b), as applicable, the director of health, within fourteen days of that hearing or as soon thereafter as is practicable, shall report to the court on the defendant's current capacity to understand the proceedings against the defendant and defendant's current ability to assist in the defendant's own defense.  If, following the report, the court finds defendant fit to proceed, the proceedings against defendant shall resume.  In all other cases, the court shall dismiss the charge with or without prejudice in the interest of justice.