Bill Text: HI SB40 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1)  Those compounds, mixtures, or preparations in dosage unit form containing any stimulant substance listed in schedule II, and any other drug of the quantitative composition or which is the same except that it contains a lesser quantity of controlled substances;

     (2)  Benzphetamine;

     (3)  Chlorphentermine;

     (4)  Clortermine;

     (5)  Mazindol;

     (6)  Phendimetrazine[.]; and

     (7)  Pseudoephedrine."

     SECTION 2.  Section 329-64, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The requirements imposed by sections 329-62 and 329‑63(a) of this part shall not apply to any of the following:

     (1)  Any pharmacist or other authorized person who sells or furnishes a substance upon the prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian;

     (2)  Any physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian who administers or furnishes a substance to patients; and

     (3)  Any manufacturer or wholesaler licensed by the State who sells, transfers, or otherwise furnishes a substance to a licensed pharmacy, physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian[; and

     (4)  Any sale, transfer, furnishing, or receipt of any drug that contains pseudoephedrine or norpseudoephedrine that is lawfully sold, transferred, or furnished over the counter without a prescription pursuant to the federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 United States Code section 301 et seq.) or regulations adopted thereunder as long as it complies with the requirements of sections 329-73, 329-74, and 329-75]."

     SECTION 3.  Section 329-73, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["[§329-73]  Pseudoephedrine permit.