Bill Text: HI SB631 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The legislature further finds that allowing renewable energy facilities within the agricultural district furthers and is consistent with the purposes, standards, and criteria for uses within agricultural lands.  Renewable energy facilities increase both the State's energy self sufficiency and agricultural sustainability.

     The purpose of this Act is to increase, with certain limitations, the areas within agricultural lands in which solar energy facilities may be constructed.

     SECTION 2.  Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Agricultural districts shall include:

     (1)  Activities or uses as characterized by the cultivation of crops, crops for bioenergy, orchards, forage, and forestry;

     (2)  Farming activities or uses related to animal husbandry and game and fish propagation;

     (3)  Aquaculture, which means the production of aquatic plant and animal life within ponds and other bodies of water;

     (4)  Wind generated energy production for public, private, and commercial use;

     (5)  Biofuel production, as described in section 205‑4.5(a)(15), for public, private, and commercial use;

     (6)  Solar energy facilities; provided that [this]:

         (A)  This paragraph shall apply only to land with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class B, C, D or E;

         (B)  Solar energy facilities placed within land with soil classified as overall productivity rating class B or C shall not occupy more than ten per cent of the acreage of the parcel, or twenty acres of land, whichever is the lesser; and

         (C)  Solar energy facilities shall not be placed in areas designated as important agricultural lands pursuant to chapter 205, part III, unless placed in accordance with section 205-4.5(a)(16);

     (7)  Bona fide agricultural services and uses that support the agricultural activities of the fee or leasehold owner of the property and accessory to any of the above activities, regardless of whether conducted on the same premises as the agricultural activities to which they are accessory, including farm dwellings as defined in section 205-4.5(a)(4), employee housing, farm buildings, mills, storage facilities, processing facilities, agricultural-energy facilities as defined in section 205-4.5(a)(16), vehicle and equipment storage areas, roadside stands for the sale of products grown on the premises, and plantation community subdivisions as defined in section 205‑4.5(a)(12);

     (8)  Wind machines and wind farms;