Bill Text: HI SB796 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (6)  The toll-free contact telephone numbers and addresses for the major credit reporting agencies that compile and maintain files on consumers on a nationwide basis, as defined in 15 U.S.C. Section 1681a, and information on how to place a fraud alert or security freeze."

     SECTION 4.  Section 489P-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

     ""Security breach" has the same meaning as in section 487N‑1."

     SECTION 5.  Section 489P-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any consumer who is a resident of this State may place a security freeze on the consumer's credit report.  A consumer credit reporting agency shall not charge a victim of identity theft or a security breach a fee for placing, lifting, or removing a security freeze on a credit report but may charge any other consumer a fee not to exceed $5 for each request by the consumer to place, lift, or remove a security freeze from the consumer's credit report.

     A consumer who is a resident of this State and has been the victim of identity theft or a security breach may place a security freeze on the consumer's credit report by making a request in writing by certified mail to a consumer credit reporting agency, at an address designated by the agency to receive such requests, with a valid copy of a police report, investigative report, or complaint the consumer has filed with a law enforcement agency about unlawful use of the consumer's personal information by another person.  A consumer who has not been the victim of identity theft or a security breach may place a security freeze on the consumer's credit report by making a request in writing by certified mail to a consumer credit reporting agency.

     A security freeze shall prohibit the consumer credit reporting agency from releasing the consumer's credit report or any information from it without the express authorization of the consumer.  This subsection shall not prevent a consumer credit reporting agency from advising a third party that a security freeze is in effect with respect to the consumer's credit report."

     SECTION 6.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.

     SECTION 7.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.