Bill Text: NC H192 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (14)      Motorcycle and moped helmet violations under G.S. 20‑140.4(2).

(c)        The district attorney shall provide written notice to any person electing for compliance and the payment of court costs under this section that compliance in response to certain offenses, if presented to a court, constitutes a statutory defense to the charge and therefore might result in the dismissal of the charge without the payment of any court costs. These defenses include those contained in G.S. 20‑35(c), 20‑122.1(b), 20‑127(e), and 20‑133(b)."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 7A‑304(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected. No Except as provided in G.S. 7A‑304.1, no costs may be assessed when a case is dismissed.