Bill Text: NC H2031 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 2.  Article 36A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 14‑288.1A.  Limitation.

Nothing in this Article shall be construed to authorize, or to allow ordinances or other enactments that authorize (i) the taking, confiscation, or seizure of lawfully possessed firearms, ammunition, or ammunition components; or (ii) restricting or prohibiting the possession, transportation, sale, purchase, storage, or use of lawfully possessed firearms, ammunition, or ammunition components."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 14‑288.7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑288.7.  Transporting dangerous weapon or substance during emergency; possessing off premises; exceptions.

(a)        Except as otherwise provided in this section, it is unlawful for any person to transport or possess off his own premises any dangerous weapon or substance in any area:

(1)        In which a declared state of emergency exists; or

(2)        Within the immediate vicinity of which a riot is occurring.