Bill Text: NC H613 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (41)      "Storage" means the containment of solid waste, either on a temporary basis or for a period of years, in a manner which does not constitute disposal.

(41a)    "Structural fill" means an engineered fill with a projected beneficial end use that is constructed using coal combustion by‑products properly placed and compacted.

(41a)(41b) "Subsidiary" has the same meaning as in 17 Code of Federal Regulations § 240.12b‑2 (1 April 1996 Edition).

(41b)(41c) "Tire‑derived fuel" means a form of fuel derived from scrap tires.

…."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 130A‑294(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The Department is authorized and directed to engage in research, conduct investigations and surveys, make inspections and establish a statewide solid waste management program. In establishing a program, the Department shall have authority to:

(1)        Develop a comprehensive program for implementation of safe and sanitary practices for management of solid waste;

(4)        a.         Develop a permit system governing the establishment and operation of solid waste management facilities. A solid waste disposal site for the reuse of combustion products shall be subject to the permit requirement of this section unless the end product is fully encapsulated and otherwise prohibited. A solid waste disposal site for structural fill shall be subject to the permit requirement of this section unless the structural fill is fully encapsulated and otherwise prohibited. A landfill with a disposal area of 1/2 acre or less for the on‑site disposal of land clearing and inert debris is exempt from the permit requirement of this section and shall be governed by G.S. 130A‑301.1. The Department shall not approve an application for a new permit, the renewal of a permit, or a substantial amendment to a permit for a sanitary landfill, excluding demolition landfills as defined in the rules of the Commission, except as provided in subdivisions (3) and (4) of subsection (b1) of this section. No permit shall be granted for a solid waste management facility having discharges that are point sources until the Department has referred the complete plans and specifications to the Environmental Management Commission and has received advice in writing that the plans and specifications are approved in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 143‑215.1. If the applicant is a unit of local government, and has not submitted a solid waste management plan that has been approved by the Department pursuant to G.S. 130A‑309.09A(b), the Department may deny a permit for a sanitary landfill or a facility that disposes of solid waste by