Bill Text: NC H613 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "§ 62‑133.10.  Cost recovery for incremental cost of certain coal mining methods.

The Commission shall, upon petition of an electric public utility, approve an annual rider to the electric public utility's rates to recover all reasonable and prudent incremental costs incurred by each investor‑owned public utility that operates a coal‑fired generating unit located in North Carolina for purchasing or using coal extracted by a method other than the mountaintop removal coal mining prohibited by rules adopted in accordance with G.S. 62‑109.3."

 

PART II.  COMBUSTION PRODUCT DISPOSAL PERMITTING

SECTION 3.  G.S. 130A‑290(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑290.  Definitions.

(a)        Unless a different meaning is required by the context, the following definitions shall apply throughout this Article: