Bill Text: NC H640 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2013
H 1
HOUSE BILL 640
Short Title: Reporting of Gifts. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
Representative R. Brawley (Primary Sponsor). For a complete list of Sponsors, refer to the North Carolina General Assembly Web Site. |
|
Referred to: |
Rules, Calendar, and Operations of the House. |
|
April 10, 2013
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to require reporting of all gifts given by lobbyists and lobbyist principals to legislators, legislative employees, and public servants.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 138A‑32 reads as rewritten:
"§ 138A‑32. Gifts.
(a) A covered person or a legislative employee shall not knowingly, directly or indirectly, ask, accept, demand, exact, solicit, seek, assign, receive, or agree to receive anything of value for the covered person or legislative employee, or for another person, in return for being influenced in the discharge of the covered person's or legislative employee's official responsibilities, other than that which is received by the covered person or the legislative employee from the State for acting in the covered person's or legislative employee's official capacity.
(b) A covered person may not solicit for a charitable purpose any thing of monetary value from any subordinate State employee. This subsection shall not apply to generic written solicitations to all members of a class of subordinates.