Bill Text: NC H652 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] HOUSE BILL 652

 

 

Short Title:        Inheritance by Illegitimate Child.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives Davis and Stam (Primary Sponsors).

For a complete list of Sponsors, refer to the North Carolina General Assembly Web Site.

Referred to:

Judiciary Subcommittee C.

April 10, 2013

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to allow an illegitimate child to inherit from a person who died prior to or within one year after the birth of that child if paternity can be established by dna testing.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 29‑19(b) reads as rewritten:

"§ 29‑19.  Succession by, through and from illegitimate children.

(a)        For purposes of intestate succession, an illegitimate child shall be treated as if that child were the legitimate child of the child's mother, so that the child and the child's lineal descendants are entitled to take by, through and from the child's mother and the child's other maternal kindred, both descendants and collaterals, and they are entitled to take from the child.

(b)        For purposes of intestate succession, an illegitimate child shall be entitled to take by, through and from:

(1)        Any person who has been finally adjudged to be the father of such child pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 49‑1 through 49‑9 or the provisions of G.S. 49‑14 through 49‑16;