Bill Text: NC S674 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (b)        In any action, the court shall allow into evidence, if requested by a defendant, collateral source payments paid to or for the benefit of the plaintiff, or that are otherwise made available to the plaintiff, related to the losses or damages alleged in the complaint. Any amounts so allowed shall first be reduced by any payments made by the plaintiff to secure the right to receive the collateral source payment. The court shall allow into evidence, if requested by the plaintiff, rights of subrogation of any collateral source."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 8C‑702(a) reads as rewritten:

"Rule 702. Testimony by experts.

(a)        If scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion opinion, or otherwise if all of the following apply:

(1)        The testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data.

(2)        The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods.

(3)        The witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case."