Bill Text: NC S678 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SENATE BILL 678

 

 

Short Title:        Law Enforcement/Appointed Offices.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Senator D. Davis (Primary Sponsor).

Referred to:

Rules and Operations of the Senate.

April 4, 2013

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to allow state or local law enforcement agencies to authorize any person who holds an appointed office with a state or local law enforcement agency to hold concurrently no more than two additional appointive offices with another agency and to make other conforming changes.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 128‑1.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"§ 128‑1.1.  Dual‑office holding allowed.

(a)        Any person who holds an appointive office, place of trust or profit in State or local government is hereby authorized by the General Assembly, pursuant to Article VI, Sec. 9 of the North Carolina Constitution, to hold concurrently one other appointive office, place of trust or profit, or an elective office in either State or local government.

(a1)      Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, a State or local law enforcement agency may authorize any person who holds an appointive office in a State or local law enforcement agency to hold concurrently no more than two additional appointive offices with another agency.

(b)        Any person who holds an elective office in State or local government is hereby authorized by the General Assembly, pursuant to Article VI, Sec. 9 of the North Carolina Constitution to hold concurrently one other appointive office, place of trust or profit, in either State or local government.

…."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 160A‑284 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑284.  Oath of office; holding other offices.