Bill Text: NC S678 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (a1)      Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, a State or local law enforcement agency may authorize any person who holds an appointive office in a State or local law enforcement agency to hold concurrently no more than two additional appointive offices with another agency.

(b)        Any person who holds an elective office in State or local government is hereby authorized by the General Assembly, pursuant to Article VI, Sec. 9 of the North Carolina Constitution to hold concurrently one other appointive office, place of trust or profit, in either State or local government.

…."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 160A‑284 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑284.  Oath of office; holding other offices.

Each person appointed or employed as chief of police, policeman, or auxiliary policeman shall take and subscribe before some person authorized by law to administer oaths the oath of office required by Article VI, Sec. 7, of the Constitution. The oath shall be filed with the city clerk.