Bill Text: NC S768 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] S                                                                                                                                                     1

SENATE BILL 768

 

 

Short Title:      Repeal Yard Waste Permitting Rqmts.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Senators Wade, Brock, and B. Jackson (Primary Sponsors).

Referred to:

Agriculture/Environment/Natural Resources

April 28, 2016

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to repeal solid waste permitting requirements for yard waste, as recommended by the environmental review commission.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 130A‑290(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑290.  Definitions.

(a)        Unless a different meaning is required by the context, the following definitions shall apply throughout this Article:

...

(45)      "Yard trash" means solid waste consisting solely of vegetative matter resulting from landscaping maintenance.and yard maintenance, including brush, grass, tree limbs, and similar vegetative material.