Bill Text: GA HB321 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] arrangement, which means any employee benefit plan which is established or
maintained for the purpose of offering or providing accident and sickness
benefits to the employees of two or more employers, including self-employed
individuals,
individuals
whose compensation is reported on federal Internal Revenue Service Form
1099, and their
spouses or
dependents. The term
does
shall
not apply to any plan or arrangement which is established or maintained by a
tax-exempt rural electric cooperative or a collective bargaining
agreement."
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-23-100, relating to the
definition of administrator, as follows:
"33-23-100.
(a)
As used in this article, the term:
(1)
'Administrator' means any business entity that, directly or indirectly, collects
charges, fees, or premiums; adjusts or settles claims, including investigating
or examining claims or receiving, disbursing, handling, or otherwise being
responsible for claim funds;
and
or
provides underwriting or precertification and preauthorization of
hospitalizations or medical treatments for residents of this state for or on
behalf of any insurer, including business entities that act on behalf of
multiple
a single or
multiple employer self-insurance health
plans,
and
plan or
a self-insured
municipalities
municipality
or other political
subdivisions
subdivision.
Licensure is also required for administrators who act on behalf of self-insured
plans providing workers' compensation benefits pursuant to Chapter 9 of Title
34. For purposes of this article, each activity undertaken by the administrator
on behalf of an insurer or the client of the administrator is considered a
transaction and is subject to the provisions of this title.
(2)
'Business entity' means a corporation, association, partnership, sole
proprietorship, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or
other legal entity.
(3)
'Standard financial quarter' means a three-month period ending on March 31, June
30, September 30, or December 31 of any calendar year.
(b)
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section, the
following are exempt from licensure
as
so
long as such entities are acting directly through their officers and
employees:
(1)
An employer on behalf of its employees or the employees of one or more
subsidiary or affiliated corporations of such employer;
(2)
A union on behalf of its members;
(3)
An insurance company licensed in this state or its affiliate unless the
affiliate administrator is placing business with a nonaffiliate insurer not
licensed in this state;
(4)
An insurer which is not authorized to transact insurance in this state if such