Bill Text: GA HB321 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (d)
Obtaining a license as an administrator does not exempt the applicant from other
licensing requirements under this title.
(e)
Obtaining a license as an administrator subjects the applicant to the provisions
of Code Sections 33-24-59.5 and 33-24-59.13.
(f)
An administrator shall be subject to Code Sections 33-24-59.5 and 33-24-59.13
unless the administrator provides sufficient evidence that the self-insured
health plan failed to properly fund the plan to allow the administrator to pay
any outside claim."
SECTION
5.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-24-59.5, relating to timely
payment of health benefits, as follows:
"33-24-59.5.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Benefits' means the coverages provided by a health benefit plan for financing
or delivery of health care goods or services; but such term does not include
capitated payment arrangements under managed care plans.
(2)
'Health benefit plan' means any hospital or medical insurance policy or
certificate, health care plan contract or certificate, qualified higher
deductible health plan, health maintenance organization subscriber contract, any
health benefit plan established pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45,
or any dental or vision care plan or policy, or managed care plan
or
self-insured plan; but health benefit plan
does not include policies issued in accordance with Chapter 31 of this title;
disability income policies; or Chapter 9 of Title 34, relating to workers'
compensation.
(3)
'Insurer' means an accident and sickness insurer, fraternal benefit society,
nonprofit hospital service corporation, nonprofit medical service corporation,
health care corporation, health maintenance organization, provider sponsored
health care corporation, or any similar entity and any self-insured health
benefit plan
not subject
to the exclusive jurisdiction of the federal Employee Retirement Income Security
Act of 1974, 29 U.S.C. Section 1001, et
seq., which entity provides for the
financing or delivery of health care services through a health benefit plan,
the plan
administrator of any health plan, or the
plan administrator of any health benefit plan established pursuant to Article 1
of Chapter 18 of Title 45
or any other
administrator as defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section
33-23-100.
(b)(1)
All benefits under a health benefit plan will be payable by the insurer which is
obligated to finance or deliver health care services under that plan upon such
insurer's receipt of written
or
electronic proof of loss or claim for
payment for health care goods or services provided. The insurer shall within 15
working days
for electronic
claims or 30 calendar days for paper