Bill Text: GA HB321 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] 321:
A
BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
AN ACT
To
amend Code Section 33-30-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to "group accident and sickness insurance" defined and "true association"
defined, so as to provide for changes in the definitions of the terms; to
provide a short title; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting
laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
This
Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Insurance Delivery Enhancement Act
of 2009."
SECTION
2.
Code
Section 33-30-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to "group
accident and sickness insurance" defined and "true association" defined, is
amended by revising paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (a) as
follows:
"(2)
Under a policy issued to an association, including a labor union, which shall
have a constitution and bylaws and which has been organized and is maintained in
good faith for purposes other than that of obtaining insurance, insuring at
least
25
10
members, employees, or employees of members of the association for the benefit
of persons other than the association or its officers or trustees. As used in
this paragraph, the term 'employees' may include retired employees;
(3)
Under a policy issued to the trustees of a fund established by two or more
employers in the same industry, by one or more labor unions, by one or more
employers and one or more labor unions, or by an association, as defined in
paragraph (2) of this Code section, which trustees shall be deemed the
policyholder, to insure not less than
25
10
employees of the employers or members of the union or of such association or of
members of such association for the benefit of persons other than the employers
or other unions or such associations. As used in this paragraph, the term
'employees' includes the officers, managers, and employees of the employer and
the individual proprietor or partners, if the employer is an individual
proprietor or partnership. The term may include retired employees. The policy
may provide that the term 'employees' shall include the trustees or their
employees, or both, if their duties are principally connected with such
trusteeship;"
SECTION
3.
Said
Code section is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(7)(A) as
follows:
"(7)(A)
Under a policy issued to a legal entity providing a multiple employer welfare
arrangement, which means any employee benefit plan which is established or