Bill Text: GA HB396 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] means, using the electronic reporting method approved by the department.
Subject to
appropriations by the General Assembly,
the
The
department shall pay to the clerk of the court forwarding the required report
40¢ for each report transmitted electronically in a timely manner as
required in this subsection; and notwithstanding any general or local law to the
contrary, the clerk shall pay such fees over to the general fund of the city or
county operating the court."
SECTION
11.
Reserved.
Reserved.
SECTION
12.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-56, relating to drivers' license
suspensions for failure to appear and respond to traffic citations, by revising
subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter or any other law to the
contrary, the department shall suspend the driver's license or privilege to
operate a motor vehicle in this state of any person who has failed to respond to
a citation to appear before a court of competent jurisdiction in this state or
in any other state for a traffic violation other than a parking violation. The
department shall include language in the uniform traffic citation stating that
failure to appear and respond to such citation shall result in the suspension of
the violator's driver's license or nonresident driving privilege. The language
reflected on a uniform traffic citation issued in this state shall be sufficient
notice of said suspension to support a conviction for a violation of Code
Section 40-5-121 if such person drives subsequent to the imposition of such a
suspension following his or her failure to appear. Notwithstanding the
foregoing, the department shall send notice of any suspension imposed pursuant
to this Code section. Such notice shall be sent via certified mail to the
address reflected on its records as the person's mailing address.
The mailing
of such notice by the department shall be deemed conclusively to be notice to
such person of the suspension of his or her driver's license and shall be deemed
to satisfy all notice requirements of law, and no further notice to the owner
shall be required for the suspension provided for in this Code
section.
Proof of
receipt of said notice shall be admissible to support a conviction for a
violation of Code Section 40-5-121 if such person drives subsequent to the
imposition of such a suspension following his or her failure to
appear."
SECTION
13.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-63, relating to periods of license
suspensions and conditions prior to return of license, by revising subsection
(a) as follows:
"(a)
The driver's license of any person convicted of an offense listed in Code