Bill Text: GA HB396 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Prior to being issued a driver's license for Classes A E and B F, the applicant shall pass a knowledge and skill test for driving a Class A E or B F vehicle as provided by the commissioner."

SECTION 7.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-25, relating to driver's license applications and fees, by revising subsections (a) and (b) as follows:
"(a) Every application for an instruction permit or for a driver's license shall be made upon a form furnished by the department. Every application shall be accompanied by the proper license fee. The fees shall be as established by the commissioner, not to exceed:
(1) For instruction permits for Classes A, B, C, E, F, and M driver's licenses and for Class D drivers' licenses

$ 10.00
(2) For five-year Classes A, B, C, E, F, and M noncommercial drivers' licenses

20.00
(2.1) For ten-year eight-year Classes  A, B, C, E, F, and M noncommercial drivers' licenses

35.00
(3) For Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses
20.00
(4) For application for Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses or a Class P commercial driver's instruction permit

35.00
(5) For Class P commercial drivers' instruction permits for Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses

10.00
(6) For Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses, initial issuance requiring a road test

70.00
(7) For Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses, initial issuance not requiring a road test

20.00
(8) For renewal of Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses
20.00
(8.1) For renewal of five-year Classes A, B, C, E, F, and M noncommercial drivers' licenses

20.00
(8.2) For renewal of ten-year eight-year Classes  A, B, C, E, F, and M noncommercial drivers' licenses

35.00
(9) Initial issuance of Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses and Class P commercial drivers' instruction permits shall include all endorsement fees within the license fee. Each endorsement added after initial licensing

5.00
The commissioner may by rule provide incentive discounts in otherwise applicable fees reflecting cost savings to the department where a license is renewed by means other than personal appearance. The discount for renewal of a Class C or Class M license shall be $5.00 and any other discounts shall be as determined by the commissioner.