Bill Text: GA HB396 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] issuing an identification card, license, permit, or other official document to
an applicant who is a noncitizen:
(1)
The department shall attempt to confirm through the SAVE program that the
applicant is lawfully present in the United States; and
(2)
If the SAVE program does
not
provide sufficient information to the department to make a determination, the
department shall be authorized to accept verbal or e-mail confirmation of the
legal status of the applicant from the Department of Homeland
Security."
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-52, relating to the suspension of
a driver's license or operating privilege for conduct occurring in another
state, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(d)
Whenever the department has suspended the license of a Georgia resident or
refused to issue a driver's license to any person for conduct that occurred in
another state, it shall review the suspension at least once every five years and
shall reinstate the license if the department determines that the suspension is
no longer warranted and the person would otherwise be eligible for a
license."
SECTION
5.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-23, relating to classes of
drivers' licenses, by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c)
The noncommercial classes of motor vehicles for which operators may be licensed
shall be as follows:
Class