Bill Text: GA HB396 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Federal Bureau of Investigation, the department shall determine whether the
applicant may be certified.
(c)
The commissioner shall not issue a special license to any applicant unless he or
she is a United States citizen, or if not a citizen, he or she presents federal
documentation verified by the United States Department of Homeland Security to
be valid documentary evidence of lawful presence in the United States under
federal immigration
law."
SECTION
31.
Title
46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public utilities and
public transportation, is amended by revising Code Section 46-7-85.10, relating
to eligibility for a chauffeur's permit, as follows:
"46-7-85.10.
In
order to secure a chauffeur's permit, an applicant must provide the following
information on a form provided by the commissioner of driver services. The
applicant must:
(1)
Be at least 18 years of age;
(2)
Possess a valid Georgia driver's license which is not limited as defined in Code
Section 40-5-64;
and
(3)(A)
Not have been convicted, been on probation or parole, or served time on a
sentence for a period of
five
ten
years previous to the date of application for
the
violation of any of the following criminal offenses of this state or any other
state or of the United States: criminal homicide, rape, aggravated battery,
mayhem, burglary, aggravated assault, kidnapping, robbery, driving a motor
vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating beverages or drugs, child
molestation, any sex related offense, leaving the scene of an accident, criminal
solicitation to commit any of the above, any felony in the commission of which a
motor vehicle was used, perjury or false swearing in making any statement under
oath in connection with the application for a chauffeur's permit, any law
involving violence or theft, or possession, sale, or distribution of narcotic
drugs, barbituric acid derivatives, or central nervous system stimulants;
provided, however, that all applicants shall be entitled to the full benefits of
Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, relating to first offender
probation
any felony or
any other crime of moral turpitude or a pattern of misdemeanors that evidences a
disregard for the law unless he or she has received a pardon and can produce
evidence of same. For the purposes of this paragraph, a plea of nolo contendere
shall be considered to be a conviction, and a conviction for which a person has
been free from custody and free from supervision for at least ten years shall
not be considered a conviction unless the conviction is for a dangerous sexual
offense which is contained in Code Section 42-1-12 or the criminal offense was
committed against a victim who was a minor at the time of the
offense
(B)