Bill Text: GA HB396 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Class M — Motorcycles, motor driven cycles, and three-wheeled motorcycles;
Class P — Instruction permit applicable to all types of vehicles for which an applicant desires a driver's license but is not presently licensed to drive.
Any applicant for a Class A E or Class B F license must possess a valid Georgia driver's license for Class C vehicles. A license issued pursuant to this Code section shall not be a commercial driver's license."

SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-24, relating to instruction permits and graduated licensing, by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d) Any resident of this state who is at least 18 years of age may apply to the department for an instruction permit to operate noncommercial vehicles in Classes A E and B F. Such permits may be issued only to persons with valid commercial or noncommercial Class C licenses or persons who have passed all required tests for a commercial or noncommercial Class C license. The department shall, after the applicant has successfully passed all parts of the appropriate examination other than the skill and driving test, issue to the applicant an instruction permit which shall entitle the applicant, while having the permit in his or her immediate possession, to operate a vehicle of the appropriate noncommercial class upon the public highways for a period of 12 months when accompanied by a licensed driver, qualified in the vehicle being operated, who is fit and capable of exercising control over the vehicle, and who is occupying a seat beside the driver as an instructor. Prior to being issued a driver's license for Classes A E and B F, the applicant shall pass a knowledge and skill test for driving a Class A E or B F vehicle as provided by the commissioner."

SECTION 7.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-25, relating to driver's license applications and fees, by revising subsections (a) and (b) as follows: