Bill Text: GA HB396 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] identification as is required by the department. No license shall be valid
until it has been so signed by the licensee. The department shall not require
applicants to submit or otherwise obtain from applicants any fingerprints or any
other biological characteristic or information which uniquely identifies an
individual, including without limitation deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) and retinal
scan identification characteristics but not including a photograph, by any means
upon application."
SECTION
9.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-32, relating to the expiration and
renewal of drivers' licenses, by revising subsection (a) as
follows:
"(a)(1)
Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, every driver's license shall
expire on the licensee's birthday in the fifth year following the issuance of
such license. Notwithstanding the foregoing, any commercial license that
contains an H or X endorsement as defined in subsection (c) of Code Section
40-5-150 shall expire on the date of expiration of the licensee's security
threat assessment conducted by the Transportation Security Administration of the
United States Department of Homeland Security. An applicant for a Class
A,
B, C,
E,
F, or M noncommercial driver's license who
is under age 60 shall at the applicant's option apply for a license which shall
expire on the licensee's birthday in the fifth or
tenth
eighth
year following the issuance of such license. Every such license shall be
renewed on or before its expiration upon application, payment of the required
fee, and, if applicable, satisfactory completion of the examination required or
authorized by subsection (c) of this Code section.
(2)
Except as otherwise provided by subsection (c) of this Code section, every
veteran's or honorary license shall
be
valid
expire on the
licensee's birthday in the eighth year following the issuance
thereof until the holder reaches age 65
and shall thereafter be subject to renewal pursuant to paragraph (1) of this
subsection on or before his or her birthday every five years. The department
may allow a veteran or honorary license holder to retain his or her expired
veteran's or honorary license as a souvenir.
(3)
The commissioner shall issue such rules and regulations as are required to
enforce this subsection."
SECTION
10.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 40-5-53,
relating to the service of notice of suspensions by courts to the department, as
follows:
"(b)
Every court in each county of this state having jurisdiction over offenses