Bill Text: GA HB396 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] When so marked, the identification card for persons with disabilities shall serve as sufficient proof of the need for special transportation services for persons with disabilities provided by any entity in this state. The department may print the transportation indicator on any driver's license or identification card upon receipt of the required documentation from the person requesting its inclusion."

SECTION 24.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-5-175, relating to identification cards for persons with disabilities with special seating needs at public events, as follows:
"40-5-175.
The identification card for persons with disabilities shall bear the word 'SEATING' with a box or blank space adjacent thereto. The issuer of the card department shall place an 'X' in such box or blank space if the applicant's disability creates mobility or health limitations which prevent him or her from climbing stairs or steep inclines. When so marked, the identification card for persons with disabilities shall be sufficient to admit the holder to seating for persons with disabilities at public events in this state. The department may print the priority seating indicator on any driver's license or identification card upon receipt of the required documentation from the person requesting its inclusion."

SECTION 25.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-13-2.1, relating to signatures required on uniform traffic citations, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(c) The signature of any person to whom a citation is issued may be captured electronically."

SECTION 26.