Bill Text: GA HB396 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] be
valid
expire on the
licensee's birthday in the eighth year following the issuance
thereof until the holder reaches age 65
and shall thereafter be subject to renewal pursuant to paragraph (1) of this
subsection on or before his or her birthday every five years. The department
may allow a veteran or honorary license holder to retain his or her expired
veteran's or honorary license as a souvenir.
(3)
The commissioner shall issue such rules and regulations as are required to
enforce this subsection."
SECTION
10.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 40-5-53,
relating to the service of notice of suspensions by courts to the department, as
follows:
"(b)
Every court in each county of this state having jurisdiction over offenses
committed under this chapter and Chapter 6 of this title or any other law of
this state or ordinance adopted by a local authority regulating the operation of
motor vehicles on highways shall forward to the department, within ten days
after the conviction of any person in such court for a violation of any such law
other than regulations governing speeding in a noncommercial motor vehicle for
which no points are assigned under Code Section 40-5-57, standing, or parking, a
uniform citation form authorized by Article 1 of Chapter 13 of this title.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, in satisfaction of the
reporting requirement of this subsection, the courts of this state shall
transmit the information contained on the uniform citation form by electronic
means, using the electronic reporting method approved by the department.
Subject to
appropriations by the General Assembly,
the
The
department shall pay to the clerk of the court forwarding the required report
40¢ for each report transmitted electronically in a timely manner as
required in this subsection; and notwithstanding any general or local law to the
contrary, the clerk shall pay such fees over to the general fund of the city or
county operating the court."
SECTION
11.
Reserved.
Reserved.
SECTION
12.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-56, relating to drivers' license
suspensions for failure to appear and respond to traffic citations, by revising
subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)