Bill Text: GA HB396 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] shall not be the same as the social security number."
SECTION
19.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-103, relating to identification
card fees, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)
Except as provided in
Code Section
40-5-21.1 and subsections (b) and (c) of
this Code section, the department shall collect a fee of $20.00 for a five-year
card and a fee of $35.00 for
a
ten-year
an
eight-year card, which fee shall be
deposited in the state treasury in the same manner as other motor vehicle
driver's license fees."
SECTION
20.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-120, relating to unlawful use of
drivers' licenses or identification cards, by deleting "or" at the end of
paragraph (3), substituting "; or" for the period at the end of paragraph
(4), and adding a new paragraph (5) to read as follows:
"(5)
Scan another person's driver's license, permit, or identification card without
the person's prior knowledge and consent. If a person consents to the scanning
of his or her driver's license, permit, or identification card, the information
collected may be stored and used for any legitimate purpose. Each unlawful act
of storage, disclosure, or usage in violation of this paragraph shall be
considered a separate violation of this Code section. This prohibition shall
not apply to law enforcement officers or any governmental entity that scans a
driver's license, permit, or identification card to verify the contents thereof
or to gather information for use for any governmental
purpose."
SECTION
21.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-171, relating to the issuance and
contents of identification cards for persons with disabilities, by revising
subsection (a) and adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a)