Bill Text: GA HB396 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] limited driving permit. Permits issued pursuant to this Code section are
renewable upon payment of a renewal fee of $5.00. Permits may be renewed until
the person has his or her license reinstated for the violation that was the
basis of the issuance of the permit. Upon payment of a fee in an amount the
same as that provided by Code Section 40-5-25 for issuance of a Class C driver's
license, a person may be issued a replacement for a lost or destroyed
probationary
driver's license
limited
driving permit issued to him or
her."
SECTION
15.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-75, relating to license
suspensions by operation of law for drug convictions, by adding a new subsection
and revising subsection (i) as follows:
"(a.1)
Any permittee who is convicted of violating any state law or local ordinance
relating to the movement of vehicles or any permittee who is convicted of
violating the conditions endorsed on his or her permit shall have his or her
permit revoked by the department. Any court in which such conviction is had
shall require the permittee to surrender the permit to the court, and the court
shall forward it to the department within ten days after the conviction, with a
copy of the conviction. Any person whose limited driving permit has been
revoked shall not be eligible to apply for a driver's license until six months
from the date such permit was surrendered to the
department."
"(i)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter to the contrary, the
suspension imposed pursuant to this Code section shall be in addition to and run
consecutively to any other suspension imposed by the department at the time of
the conviction that results in said suspension.