Bill Text: GA HB396 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] shall be governed by the suspension requirements of Code Section 40-5-75; and
further provided that each charge for which a conviction was obtained shall be
treated as a separate transaction for the purpose of imposing a license
suspension hereunder, even if said convictions arise from a single
incident; and
further provided that the department shall treat each conviction received in the
order in which said convictions are processed even if it is not the order in
which said offenses
occurred:"
SECTION
14.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-64, relating to limited driving
permits for certain offenders, by revising subsections (d) and (e) as
follows:
"(d)
Conditions
attached. A limited driving permit shall
be endorsed with such conditions as the commissioner deems necessary to ensure
that such permit will be used by the permittee only to avoid the conditions of
extreme hardship. Such conditions may include the following
restrictions:
(1)
Specific places between which the permittee may be allowed to operate a motor
vehicle;
(2)
Routes to be followed by the permittee;
(3)
Times of travel;
(4)
The specific vehicles which the permittee may operate;
(4.1)
The installation and use of an ignition interlock device in accordance with
Article 7 of Chapter 8 of Title
42, which
shall be required for any permittee who is applying for an ignition interlock
limited driving permit; and
(5)
Such other restrictions as the department may require.
(e)
Fees, duration,
renewal, and replacement of permit. A
permit issued pursuant to this Code section shall be $25.00 and shall become
invalid upon the driver's eighteenth birthday in the case of a suspension under
paragraph (2) of subsection (a.1) of Code Section 40-5-22, upon the expiration
of one year following issuance thereof in the case of a suspension for an
offense listed in Code Section 40-5-54 or a suspension under Code Section
40-5-57, or a suspension in accordance with paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of
Code Section 40-5-63 for a violation of Code Section 40-6-391, upon the
expiration of 30 days in the case of an administrative license suspension in
accordance with paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-67.2, or
upon the expiration of six months following proof of installation of an ignition
interlock device in the case of a limited driving permit issued to a person
subject to a court order for installation and use of such a device pursuant to
Article 7 of Chapter 8 of Title 42; except that such limited driving permit
shall expire upon any earlier reinstatement of the driver's license. A person