Bill Text: GA HB396 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] After receiving the report from the Georgia Crime Information Center and the
Federal Bureau of Investigation, the department shall determine whether the
applicant may be certified.
(2)
No applicant shall be certified unless he or she is a United States citizen, or
if not a citizen, he or she presents federal documentation verified by the
United States Department of Homeland Security to be valid documentary evidence
of lawful presence in the United States under federal immigration
law."
SECTION
18.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-100, relating to the issuance of
identification cards by the department, by revising subsection (b) as
follows:
"(b)
The identification card shall be valid for a period of five or
ten
eight
years, at the option of the applicant, and shall bear the signatures of the
commissioner and the Governor and shall bear an identification card number which
shall not be the same as the social security number."
SECTION
19.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-103, relating to identification
card fees, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)
Except as provided in
Code Section
40-5-21.1 and subsections (b) and (c) of