Bill Text: GA HB396 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] otherwise from entering normally designed buses or other vehicles normally used
for public transportation. When so marked, the identification card for persons
with disabilities shall serve as sufficient proof of the need for special
transportation services for persons with disabilities provided by any entity in
this state.
The department
may print the transportation indicator on any driver's license or identification
card upon receipt of the required documentation from the person requesting its
inclusion."
SECTION
24.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-5-175, relating to
identification cards for persons with disabilities with special seating needs at
public events, as follows:
"40-5-175.
The
identification card for persons with disabilities shall bear the word 'SEATING'
with a box or blank space adjacent thereto. The
issuer of
the card
department
shall place an 'X' in such box or blank space if the applicant's disability
creates mobility or health limitations which prevent him or her from climbing
stairs or steep inclines. When so marked, the identification card for persons
with disabilities shall be sufficient to admit the holder to seating for persons
with disabilities at public events in this state.
The department
may print the priority seating indicator on any driver's license or
identification card upon receipt of the required documentation from the person
requesting its
inclusion."
SECTION
25.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 40-13-2.1, relating to signatures
required on uniform traffic citations, by adding a new subsection to read as
follows:
"(c)
The signature of any person to whom a citation is issued may be captured
electronically."
SECTION
26.
Said