Bill Text: GA HB396 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] appointment for said skills test. If said person fails to appear for his or her
scheduled skills test appointment or fails to achieve a passing score on the
skills test, the license fee paid shall be considered a testing fee and retained
by the department. The person shall pay the applicable license fee on each
subsequent attempt until successful, at which time said fee shall be his or her
license fee. All fees retained by the department pursuant to this Code section
shall be remitted to the general fund."
SECTION
8.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-28, relating to the contents of
drivers' licenses and prohibition of biological identifiers, by revising
subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)
The department shall, upon payment of the required fee, issue to every applicant
qualifying therefor a driver's license indicating the type or general class of
vehicles the licensee may drive, which license shall be upon a form prescribed
by the department and which shall bear thereon a distinguishing number assigned
to the licensee, a color photograph of the licensee, the licensee's full
legal
name, either a facsimile of the signature of the licensee or a space upon which
the licensee shall write his or her usual signature with a pen and ink
immediately upon receipt of the license, and such other information or
identification as is required by the department. No license shall be valid
until it has been so signed by the licensee. The department shall not require
applicants to submit or otherwise obtain from applicants any fingerprints or any
other biological characteristic or information which uniquely identifies an
individual, including without limitation deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) and retinal
scan identification characteristics but not including a photograph, by any means
upon application."
SECTION
9.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-32, relating to the expiration and
renewal of drivers' licenses, by revising subsection (a) as
follows:
"(a)(1)
Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, every driver's license shall