Bill Text: GA HB396 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] of such notice by the department shall be deemed conclusively to be notice to
such person of the suspension of his or her driver's license and shall be deemed
to satisfy all notice requirements of law, and no further notice to the owner
shall be required for the suspension provided for in this Code
section.
Proof of
receipt of said notice shall be admissible to support a conviction for a
violation of Code Section 40-5-121 if such person drives subsequent to the
imposition of such a suspension following his or her failure to
appear."
SECTION
13.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-63, relating to periods of license
suspensions and conditions prior to return of license, by revising subsection
(a) as follows:
"(a)
The driver's license of any person convicted of an offense listed in Code
Section 40-5-54 or of violating Code Section 40-6-391, unless the driver's
license has been previously suspended pursuant to Code Sections 40-5-67.1 and
40-5-67.2, shall by operation of law be suspended and such suspension shall be
subject to the following terms and conditions; provided, however, that any
person convicted of a drug related offense pursuant to Code Section 40-6-391
shall be governed by the suspension requirements of Code Section 40-5-75; and
further provided that each charge for which a conviction was obtained shall be
treated as a separate transaction for the purpose of imposing a license
suspension hereunder, even if said convictions arise from a single
incident; and
further provided that the department shall treat each conviction received in the
order in which said convictions are processed even if it is not the order in
which said offenses
occurred:"
SECTION
14.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-64, relating to limited driving