Bill Text: GA HB396 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] SECTION 1.
Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended in Code Section 40-5-1, relating to definitions regarding drivers' licenses, by revising paragraph (12) as follows:
"(12) 'Mail' means to deposit in the United States mail properly addressed and with postage prepaid. For purposes of payment of a reinstatement or restoration fee for a driver's license suspension or revocation, 'mail' shall also mean payment via means other than personal appearance."

SECTION 1.1.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-2, relating to keeping of records of applications for drivers' licenses and keeping and disseminating information on licensees, by revising subsection (j) as follows:
"(j) The commissioner is authorized to promulgate any rules, regulations, or policies as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this Code section, including the promulgation of regulations limiting the retention of conviction and withdrawal information on a driving record. Notwithstanding the foregoing, any regulation relating to the retention of conviction and withdrawal information on a driving record shall apply the same retention schedule to both commercial and noncommercial drivers. In accordance with paragraph (6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-25-4, reasonable fees shall be assessed for furnishing information from records or data bases pursuant to provisions of this Code section; provided, however, that the fee for furnishing an abstract of a driver's record shall not exceed $10.00."

SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-21.1, relating to drivers' licenses for noncitizens and evidence of lawful presence in the United States, by revising subsection (a) as follows: