Bill Text: GA HB396 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
SECTION 1.
Title
40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and
traffic, is amended in Code Section 40-5-1, relating to definitions regarding
drivers' licenses, by revising paragraph (12) as follows:
"(12)
'Mail' means to deposit in the United States mail properly addressed and with
postage prepaid.
For purposes
of payment of a reinstatement or restoration fee for a driver's license
suspension or revocation, 'mail' shall also mean payment via means other than
personal appearance."
SECTION
1.1.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-2, relating to keeping of records
of applications for drivers' licenses and keeping and disseminating information
on licensees, by revising subsection (j) as follows:
"(j)
The commissioner is authorized to promulgate any rules, regulations, or policies
as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this Code
section,
including the promulgation of regulations limiting the retention of conviction
and withdrawal information on a driving record. Notwithstanding the foregoing,
any regulation relating to the retention of conviction and withdrawal
information on a driving record shall apply the same retention schedule to both
commercial and noncommercial drivers. In
accordance with paragraph (6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-25-4,
reasonable fees shall be assessed for furnishing information from records or
data bases pursuant to provisions of this Code section; provided, however, that
the fee for furnishing an abstract of a driver's record shall not exceed
$10.00."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-21.1, relating to drivers'
licenses for noncitizens and evidence of lawful presence in the United States,
by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, an applicant who presents in