Bill Text: HI HB142 | 2015 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI HB142 | 2015 | Regular Session | Amended
Bill Title: Hawaiian Home Lands; Affordable Housing Credits
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)
Status: (Passed) 2015-06-10 - Act 102, 06/09/2015 (Gov. Msg. No. 1202). [HB142 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2015-HB142-Amended.html
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
142 |
TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2015 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 2 |
|
|
C.D. 1 |
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO AFFORDABLE HOUSING ON HAWAIIAN HOME LANDS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 46-15.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Each county shall recognize
housing units developed by the department of Hawaiian home lands and issue
affordable housing credits to the department of Hawaiian home lands [with
respect to existing and future Hawaiian home lands projects upon a request for
such credits by the department of Hawaiian home lands]. The credits shall
be transferable and shall be issued on a [one-unit] one-credit
for one-unit basis[.], unless the housing unit is eligible for
additional credits as provided by adopted county ordinances, rules, or any
memoranda of agreement between a county and the department of Hawaiian home
lands. In the event that credits are transferred by the department of Hawaiian
home lands, twenty-five per cent of any monetary proceeds from the transfer
shall be used by the department of Hawaiian home lands to develop units for
rental properties. Credits shall be issued for each single-family
residence, multi-family unit, other residential unit, whether for purposes
of sale or rental, or if allowed under the county's affordable housing
programs, vacant lot, developed by the department of Hawaiian home lands. The
credits may be applied county-wide within the same county in which the credits
were earned to satisfy affordable housing obligations imposed by the county on
[market priced] market-priced residential and non-residential
developments. County-wide or project-specific requirements for [the
location of affordable housing units;] housing class, use, or type; or
construction time[; or other county requirements] for affordable housing
units shall not impair, restrict, or condition the county's obligation to apply
the credits in full satisfaction of all county requirements, whether by
rule, ordinance, or particular zoning conditions of a project. Notwithstanding
any provisions herein to the contrary, the department may enter into a
memorandum of agreement with the county of Kauai to establish, modify, or
clarify the conditions for the issuance, transfer, and redemption of the
affordable housing credits in accordance with county affordable housing