Bill Text: HI HB147 | 2017 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] [(b)  For investments made on or after May 1, 2009, this section shall be subject to section 235-109.5.]"

     SECTION 3.  Section 431:7-209, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§431:7-209  High technology business investment tax credit.  [(a)]  The high technology business investment tax credit provided under section 235-110.9 shall be operative for this chapter on July 1, 1999.

     [(b)  For investments made on or after May 1, 2009, this section shall be subject to section 235-109.5.]"

     SECTION 4.  Section 235-2.45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Section 704 of the Internal Revenue Code (with respect to a partner's distributive share) shall be operative for purposes of this chapter; except that section 704(b)(2) shall not apply to:

     (1)  Allocations of the high technology business investment tax credit allowed by section 235-110.9 for investments made before May 1, 2009;

     (2)  Allocations of net operating loss pursuant to section 235-111.5;

    [(3)  Allocations of the attractions and educational facilities tax credit allowed by section 235-110.46;] or

    [(4)] (3)  Allocations of low-income housing tax credits among partners under section 235-110.8."

     SECTION 5.  Section 235-109.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["[§235-109.5]  Credits against income; claim limitation.