Bill Text: HI HB147 | 2017 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] [(j)  For investments made on or after May 1, 2009, this section shall be subject to section 235-109.5.

     (k)] (j)  This section shall not apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2010."

     SECTION 2.  Section 241-4.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§241-4.8  High technology business investment tax credit.  [(a)]  The high technology business investment tax credit provided under section 235-110.9 shall be operative for this chapter on July 1, 1999.

     [(b)  For investments made on or after May 1, 2009, this section shall be subject to section 235-109.5.]"

     SECTION 3.  Section 431:7-209, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§431:7-209  High technology business investment tax credit.  [(a)]  The high technology business investment tax credit provided under section 235-110.9 shall be operative for this chapter on July 1, 1999.

     [(b)  For investments made on or after May 1, 2009, this section shall be subject to section 235-109.5.]"

     SECTION 4.  Section 235-2.45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: