Bill Text: HI HB1585 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3) To fund, to the extent possible, the
greenhouse gas emissions reduction task force, climate change task force,
grants-in-aid to the economic development boards of each county, and
grants-in-aid to economic development agencies of each county to meet the
stated objectives of the Hawaii clean energy initiative program[.];
provided
that moneys shall not be used to fund or support the operations of the state
energy office."
SECTION 4.
Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending
subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a)
In addition to any other taxes provided by law, subject to the
exemptions set forth in section 243-7, there is hereby imposed a state environmental
response, energy, and food security tax on each barrel or fractional part of a
barrel of petroleum product sold by a distributor to any retail dealer or end
user of petroleum product, other than a refiner. The tax shall be [$1.05] on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel
of petroleum product that is not aviation fuel; provided that of the tax
collected pursuant to this subsection:
(1) 5 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the environmental response revolving fund established under section 128D-2;
(2) [15] cents of the tax on each barrel shall be
deposited into the energy security special fund established under section
201-12.8;
(3) 10 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be
deposited into the energy systems development special fund established under
section 304A-2169.1; [and]
(4) 15 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be
deposited into the agricultural development and food security special fund
established under section 141-10[.]; and
(5)
cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the electric
vehicle charging system rebate program special fund established under section
201- .
The tax imposed by this subsection shall be
paid by the distributor of the petroleum product.
(b)
In addition to subsection (a), the tax shall also be imposed on each one
million British thermal units of fossil fuel sold by a distributor to any
retail dealer or end user, other than a refiner, of fossil fuel. The tax shall be [19] cents
on each one million British thermal units of fossil fuel; provided that of the
tax collected pursuant to this subsection:
(1) 4.8 per cent of the tax on each one million British thermal units shall be deposited into the environmental response revolving fund established under section 128D-2;
(2) [14.3] per cent of the tax on each one million
British thermal units shall be deposited into the energy security special fund
established under section 201-12.8;