Bill Text: HI HB1585 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] program special fund.
(j) The department may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to effectuate the purposes of this section.
(k) As used in this section:
"Electric vehicle charging system"
has the same meaning as in section 196-7.5.
"Level two station"
means an electric vehicle charging system that:
(1) Discharges
220-240 volt alternating current electricity; and
(2) Meets
recognized standards, including standard SAE J1772 of SAE International.
"Level three station" means an electric vehicle charging system that utilizes direct current electricity rated at 440 volts or greater."
SECTION 3.
Section 201-12.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending
subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Subject to legislative appropriation, moneys
from the fund may be expended by the department of business, economic
development, and tourism for the following purposes and used for no other
purposes, except for those set forth in this section:
(1) To support the Hawaii clean energy initiative program, including its energy division, including funding staff positions within the division, and projects that ensure dependable, efficient, and economical energy, promote energy self-sufficiency, and provide greater energy security for the State;
(2) To fund the renewable energy facilitator pursuant to section 201-12.5 and any other positions necessary for the purposes of paragraph (1) as determined by the legislature; and
(3) To fund, to the extent possible, the
greenhouse gas emissions reduction task force, climate change task force,
grants-in-aid to the economic development boards of each county, and
grants-in-aid to economic development agencies of each county to meet the
stated objectives of the Hawaii clean energy initiative program[.];
provided
that moneys shall not be used to fund or support the operations of the state
energy office."
SECTION 4.
Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending
subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a)
In addition to any other taxes provided by law, subject to the