Bill Text: HI HB2298 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] NOTE: There are more recent revisions of this legislation. Read Latest Draft
Bill Title: Professional and Vocational Licenses; Complaints; Privacy Interests

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 5-0)

Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2012-03-08 - (S) Referred to CPN, JDL. [HB2298 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2012-HB2298-Amended.html

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

2298

TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2012

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO PRIVACY RIGHTS.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 92F-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The following are examples of information in which the individual has a significant privacy interest:

     (1)  Information relating to medical, psychiatric, or psychological history, diagnosis, condition, treatment, or evaluation, other than directory information while an individual is present at such facility;

     (2)  Information identifiable as part of an investigation into a possible violation of criminal law, except to the extent that disclosure is necessary to prosecute the violation or to continue the investigation;

     (3)  Information relating to eligibility for social services or welfare benefits or to the determination of benefit levels;

     (4)  Information in an agency's personnel file, or applications, nominations, recommendations, or proposals for public employment or appointment to a governmental position, except:

         (A)  Information disclosed under section 92F‑12(a)(14); and

         (B)  The following information related to employment misconduct that results in an employee's suspension or discharge:

              (i)  The name of the employee;

             (ii)  The nature of the employment related misconduct;

            (iii)  The agency's summary of the allegations of misconduct;

             (iv)  Findings of fact and conclusions of law; and

              (v)  The disciplinary action taken by the agency;

          when the following has occurred:  the highest non-judicial grievance adjustment procedure timely invoked by the employee or the employee's representative has concluded; a written decision sustaining the suspension or discharge has been issued after this procedure; and thirty calendar days have elapsed following the issuance of the decision; provided that this subparagraph shall not apply to a county police department officer except in a case which results in the discharge of the officer;

     (5)  Information relating to an individual's nongovernmental employment history except as necessary to demonstrate compliance with requirements for a particular government position;

     (6)  Information describing an individual's finances, income, assets, liabilities, net worth, bank balances, financial history or activities, or creditworthiness;