Bill Text: HI HB2590 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (l)  The board may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 necessary for the implementation of this section.  The examiner of drivers may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 for the implementation and administration of this section.

     [(f)] (m)  Any criminal penalty for any violation of [subtitle 5 of title 12] chapters 187A through 190, or any rule adopted thereunder shall not be deemed to preclude the State from recovering additional administrative fines, fees, and costs, including attorney's fees and costs[.]; or imposing natural resource related community service."

     SECTION 2.  Section 286-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  In addition to other qualifications and conditions by or pursuant to this part, the right of an individual to hold a motor vehicle operator's license or permit issued by the county is subject to the requirements of section 576D‑13[.], and compliance with the terms of administrative penalties as imposed by the board of land and natural resources pursuant to section 187A-12.5.

     Upon receipt of certification from the child support enforcement agency pursuant to section 576D-13 that an obligor or individual who owns or operates a motor vehicle is not in compliance with an order of support as defined in section 576D-1 or has failed to comply with a subpoena or warrant relating to a paternity or child support proceeding, the examiner of drivers shall suspend the license and right to operate motor vehicles and confiscate the license of the obligor.  The examiner of drivers shall not reinstate an obligor's or individual's license until the child support enforcement agency, the office of child support hearings, or the family court issues an authorization that states the obligor or individual is in compliance with an order of support or has complied with a subpoena or warrant relating to a paternity or child support hearing.

     Upon receipt of certification from the board of land and natural resources pursuant to section 187A-12.5 that a person has failed to comply with administrative penalties imposed by the board of land and natural resources, the examiner of drivers shall deny or suspend any license to operate motor vehicles and confiscate any license issued to the person.  The examiner of drivers shall not reinstate a person's license until the board of land and natural resources issues a release canceling the certification pursuant to section 187A-12.5.

     The licensing authority may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement and enforce the requirements of this section."