Bill Text: HI SB1347 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] for married couples

     filing joint returns

     and surviving spouses

Under $40,000                               $350

$40,000 under $60,000                       $250

$60,000 under $80,000                       $150

$80,000 and over                            $  0

 

     Adjusted gross income    Credit per exemption

     for heads of household

Under $30,000                               $350

$30,000 under $45,000                       $250

$45,000 under $60,000                       $150

$60,000 and over                            $  0."

     SECTION 7.  Section 235-55.75, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Each qualifying individual taxpayer may claim a refundable earned income tax credit.  The tax credit, for the appropriate taxable year, shall be [twenty] thirty per cent of the federal earned income tax credit allowed and properly claimed under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code and reported as such on the individual's federal income tax return."

     SECTION 8.  Section 235-55.85, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: