Bill Text: HI SB1347 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] If the Urban Hawaii Consumer Price Index is discontinued, the Chained Consumer Price Index for all urban areas for all items, as published by the United States Department of Labor, shall be used to calculate the cost-of-living adjustment.  Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as permitting an adjustment to the rates of tax in subsections (a), (b), and (c)."

     SECTION 4.  Section 235-54, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In computing the taxable income of any individual, there shall be deducted, in lieu of the personal exemptions allowed by the Internal Revenue Code, personal exemptions computed as follows:  Ascertain the number of exemptions which the individual can lawfully claim under the Internal Revenue Code, add an additional exemption for the taxpayer or the taxpayer's spouse who is sixty-five years of age or older within the taxable year, and multiply that number by [$1,144,] $2,288, for taxable years beginning after December 31, [1984.] 2022.  A nonresident shall prorate the personal exemptions on account of income from sources outside the State as provided in section 235-5.  In the case of an individual with respect to whom an exemption under this section is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the individual's taxable year begins, the personal exemption amount applicable to such individual under this subsection for such individual's taxable year shall be zero.