Bill Text: HI SB1347 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Under $30,000                               $350

$30,000 under $45,000                       $250

$45,000 under $60,000                       $150

$60,000 and over                            $  0."

     SECTION 7.  Section 235-55.75, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Each qualifying individual taxpayer may claim a refundable earned income tax credit.  The tax credit, for the appropriate taxable year, shall be [twenty] thirty per cent of the federal earned income tax credit allowed and properly claimed under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code and reported as such on the individual's federal income tax return."

     SECTION 8.  Section 235-55.85, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Each individual taxpayer may claim a refundable food/excise tax credit multiplied by the number of qualified exemptions to which the taxpayer is entitled in accordance with the table below; provided that [a husband and wife] spouses filing separate tax returns for a taxable year for which a joint return could have been filed by them shall claim only the tax credit to which they would have been entitled had a joint return been filed.

     [Adjusted gross income   Credit per exemption

     for taxpayers filing

     a single return

Under $5,000                                $110

$5,000 under $10,000                        $100

$10,000 under $15,000                       $ 85

$15,000 under $20,000                       $ 70

$20,000 under $30,000                       $ 55

$30,000 and over                            $  0.

     Adjusted gross income        Credit per exemption

     for heads of household,

     married individuals filing

     separate returns, and

     married couples filing

     joint returns

Under $5,000                                $110

$5,000 under $10,000                        $100

$10,000 under $15,000                       $ 85

$15,000 under $20,000                       $ 70

$20,000 under $30,000                       $ 55

$30,000 under $40,000                       $ 45

$40,000 under $50,000                       $ 35

$50,000 and over                            $  0.]

     Adjusted gross income    Credit per exemption

     for taxpayers filing

     a single return

Under $15,000                               $220

$15,000 under $20,000                       $200

$20,000 under $25,000                       $170

$25,000 under $30,000                       $140

$30,000 under $40,000                       $110

$40,000 and over                            $  0.

     Adjusted gross income        Credit per exemption

     for heads of household,

     surviving spouses,

     spouses filing

     separate returns, and

     married couples filing

     joint returns

Under $15,000                               $220

$15,000 under $20,000                       $200

$20,000 under $25,000                       $170

$25,000 under $30,000                       $140

$30,000 under $40,000                       $110

$40,000 under $50,000                       $ 90