Bill Text: HI SB2304 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (d) For purposes of this section:
"Electronic
smoking device" shall have the same meaning as in section 712-1258.
"Public playground"
means an area of land that is used for outdoor play or recreation, especially
by children, maintained by city, county, or state government, that contains one
or more of the following:
(1) Pieces of
recreational equipment such as a slide or a swing;
(2) Facilities
for playing informal games such as a baseball diamond or tennis court; or
(3) Fields for
playing of sports such as soccer or football.
"Tobacco product" shall
have the same meaning as in section 712-1258.
"To sell" shall have
the same meaning as in section 712-1257."
SECTION 4. Section 245-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The retail tobacco permit
shall be issued by the department upon application by the retailer in the form
and manner prescribed by the department, and the payment of a fee of $20[.];
provided that, beginning November 1, 2018, the place of business for which a
new retail tobacco permit is issued shall not be within five hundred feet of a
public or private preschool; a public or private elementary, intermediate, or
high school; or a public
playground. Permits shall be valid
for one year, from December 1 to November 30, and renewable annually[.];
provided that for permits validly issued before November 1, 2018, for a place
of business that is located within five hundred feet of a public or private
preschool; a public or private elementary, intermediate, or high school; or public playground shall be eligible
for renewal notwithstanding the business's location. Whenever a retail tobacco permit is defaced,
destroyed, or lost, or the permittee relocates the permittee's business, the
department may issue a duplicate retail tobacco permit to the permittee for a
fee of $5 per copy. The distance of
five hundred feet shall be measured from the boundary of the preschool, school, or public playground to the
boundary of the place of business' premises.
Public or private beaches, and public or private day care centers