Bill Text: HI SB2972 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The purpose of this Act is to:

     (1)  Require the department of land and natural resources to allocate twenty-five per cent of revenues collected from commercial properties within the Banyan Drive redevelopment area to the Banyan Drive Hawaii redevelopment agency; and

     (2)  Appropriate funds from the special land and development fund to assist the county of Hawaii in conducting the necessary environmental impact statements necessary to complete its redevelopment plan for the Banyan Drive redevelopment area.

     SECTION 2.  Section 171-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is created in the department a special fund to be designated as the "special land and development fund".  Subject to the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act of 1920, as amended, and section 5(f) of the Admission Act of 1959, all proceeds of sale of public lands, including interest on deferred payments; all moneys collected under section 171-58 for mineral and water