Bill Text: HI SB885 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Read Latest Draft
Bill Title: Collective Bargaining; Negotiations; Disputes; Hawaii Employer-union Health Benefits Trust Fund

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)

Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2013-12-18 - Carried over to 2014 Regular Session. [SB885 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2014-SB885-Amended.html

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

885

TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2013

S.D. 2

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO COLLECTIVE BARGAINING.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 89-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  The employer and the exclusive representative shall meet at reasonable times, including meetings sufficiently in advance of the February 1 impasse date under section 89-11, and shall negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, the amounts of contributions by the State and respective counties to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund [to the extent allowed in subsection (e)], and other terms and conditions of employment [which] that are subject to collective bargaining and [which] that are to be embodied in a written agreement as specified in section 89-10[, but such]; provided that the obligation [does] to meet and negotiate shall not compel either party to agree to a proposal or make a concession[; provided that the parties may not negotiate with respect to cost items as defined by section 89-2 for the biennium 1999 to 2001, and the cost items of employees in bargaining units under section 89-6 in effect on June 30, 1999, shall remain in effect until July 1, 2001]."