Bill Text: NC H1801 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Download: North_Carolina-2010-H1801-Amended.html
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2009
H 2
HOUSE BILL 1801*
Committee Substitute Favorable 6/1/10
Short Title: Environmental Technical Corrections 2010. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
|
|
Referred to: |
|
|
May 19, 2010
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT To make clarifying, conforming, and technical amendments to various laws related to the environment, ENERGY, AND NATURAL RESOURCES, as recommended by the environmental review commission.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 114‑4.2D reads as rewritten:
"§ 114‑4.2D.
Employment of attorney for Energy Policy Council and Energy Efficiency Program
of the Department of Administration Commerce.
The Attorney General shall assign an attorney on his staff
to work full time with the Energy Policy Council and Energy Efficiency
Program of the Department of Administration Commerce. Such
attorney shall be subject to all provisions of Chapter 126 of the General
Statutes relating to the State Personnel System. Such attorney shall also
perform such additional duties as may be assigned to him by the Attorney
General."