Bill Text: NC H2026 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The permanent registration plates issued pursuant to this section shall be subject to annual registration fees set in this section. The Division shall issue the necessary rules providing for the recall, transfer, exchange, or cancellation of permanent plates issued pursuant to this section.

(m)       Twenty‑five percent (25%) of all fees collected pursuant to this section shall be credited by the Division to the North Carolina Mobility Fund."

SECTION 15.  G.S. 20‑385 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20‑385.  Fee schedule.

(a)        The fees listed in this section apply to a motor carrier. These fees are in addition to any fees required under the Unified Carrier Registration Agreement.

(1)        Repealed by Session Laws 2007‑492, s. 5, effective August 30, 2007.

(2)        Application by an intrastate motor carrier for a

            certificate of exemption                                                                          45.0047.00