Bill Text: NC S18 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The General Assembly's appointments shall have no financial interest in or be involved in the management of a cemetery. The Governor shall appoint seven members as follows:

(1)        Two members who own or manage cemeteries in North Carolina.

(2)        Three Two members who are selected from six nominees submitted by the North Carolina Cemetery Association.

(3)        Two Three public members who have no financial interest in, and are not involved in management of, any cemetery or funeral related business."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 65‑60.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 65‑60.1.  Trustees; qualifications; examination of records; enforcement.