Bill Text: NC S298 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (d)        Evidence in Criminal Proceeding. – Any photographs or videos recorded by an automated school bus safety camera that capture a violation of G.S. 20‑217 shall also be provided to the investigating law enforcement agency for use as evidence in any proceeding alleging a violation of G.S. 20‑217."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 20‑54 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20‑54.  Authority for refusing registration or certificate of title.

The Division shall refuse registration or issuance of a certificate of title or any transfer of registration upon any of the following grounds:

(11)      The Division has been notified (i) pursuant to G.S. 20‑217(g2) that the owner of the vehicle has failed to pay any fine imposed pursuant to G.S. 20‑217.G.S. 20‑217 or (ii) pursuant to G.S. 153A‑246(b)(4) that the owner of the vehicle has failed to pay a civil penalty under G.S. 153A‑246."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 20‑217 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20‑217.  Motor vehicles to stop for properly marked and designated school buses in certain instances; evidence of identity of driver.

(h)        Automated camera and video recording systemsAutomated school bus safety cameras, as defined in G.S. 115C‑242.1, may be used to detect and prosecute violations of this section.