Bill Text: NC S520 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Download: North_Carolina-2013-S520-Introduced.html

GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2013

S                                                                                                                                                    D

SENATE DRS35235-LR-102  (03/15)

 

 

 

Short Title:        WC/Record Full IC Hearings.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Senator Daniel (Primary Sponsor).

Referred to:

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to require that hearings of the industrial commission are recorded.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 97‑84 reads as rewritten:

"§ 97‑84.  Determination of disputes by Commission or deputy.

(a)        The Commission or any of its members shall hear the parties at issue and their representatives and witnesses, and shall determine the dispute in a summary manner. The Commission shall decide the case and issue findings of fact based upon the preponderance of the evidence in view of the entire record.