Bill Text: VA HB788 | 2020 | Regular Session | Prefiled
[…] 20104616D
HOUSE BILL NO. 788
Offered January 8, 2020
Prefiled January 7, 2020
A BILL to amend and reenact §§55.1-300 and 58.1-810 of the Code of Virginia and to amend the Code of Virginia by adding a section numbered 55.1-300.1, relating to restrictive covenants, deeds of reformation.
----------
Patron-- Bagby
----------
Committee Referral Pending
----------

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of Virginia:

1. That §§55.1-300 and 58.1-810 of the Code of Virginia are amended and reenacted and that the Code of Virginia is amended by adding a section numbered 55.1-300.1 as follows:

§55.1-300. Form of a deed.

Every deed and corrected or amended deed may be made in the following form, or to the same effect: "This deed, made the ______ day of ______, in the year ____, between (here insert names of parties as grantors or grantees), witnesseth: that in consideration of (here state the consideration, nominal or actual), the said ________ does (or do) grant (or grant and convey) unto the said ________, all (here describe the property or interest therein to be conveyed, including the name of the city or county in which the property is located, and insert covenants or any other provisions). Witness the following signature (or signatures)."

No deed recorded on or after July 1, 2020, shall contain a reference to a restrictive covenant prohibited by subsection A of §36-96.6. The clerk may refuse to accept any deed submitted for recordation that references any such restrictive covenant.