Bill Text: GA SB17 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Chapter 5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ethics in government, is amended by revising subsection (l) of Code Section 21-5-34, relating to disclosure reports, as follows:
"(l) In addition to other penalties provided under this chapter, an additional a filing fee of $25.00 $50.00 shall be imposed for each report that is filed late. In addition, a filing fee of $50.00 $100.00 shall be imposed on the fifteenth day after the due date if the report has still not been filed; provided, however, a 15 day extension period shall be granted on the final report. A fine of $250.00 shall be imposed on the forty-fifth day after the due date for such report if the report has not been filed by such date. In the case of a candidate, such fine shall be paid from the personal funds of the candidate and no other funds from any source may be used to pay such fine."

SECTION 2.