Bill Text: GA SB17 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] disclosure reports, financial disclosure statements, and lobbyist disclosure
reports that are filed late; to change fees for lobbyist's registration and
identification cards; to change the date on which lobbyist disclosure reports
are due; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for
other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ethics in
government, is amended by revising subsection (l) of Code Section 21-5-34,
relating to disclosure reports, as follows:
"(l)
In addition to other penalties provided under this chapter,
an
additional
a
filing fee of
$25.00
$50.00
shall be imposed for each report that is filed late. In addition, a filing fee
of
$50.00
$100.00
shall be imposed on the fifteenth day after the due date if the report has still
not been
filed;
provided, however, a 15 day extension period shall be granted on the final
report.
A fine of
$250.00 shall be imposed on the forty-fifth day after the due date for such
report if the report has not been filed by such date. In the case of a
candidate, such fine shall be paid from the personal funds of the candidate and
no other funds from any source may be used to pay such
fine."
SECTION
2.
Said