Bill Text: GA SB17 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] supply any goods or services to any state agency.
(7)
'State agency' means any branch of state
government,
or
any agency, authority, department, board,
bureau, commission, council, corporation, entity, or instrumentality of
the
this
state but
does not include
or
of a local political subdivision
of this
state, such
as a county, city, or local school district or an instrumentality of such a
local political
subdivision."
SECTION
21.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a), (b), (c), and (f) and
paragraph (4) of subsection (i) of Code Section 21-5-71, relating to lobbyist
registration requirements, fees, identification cards, and exemptions, as
follows:
"(a)
No person shall engage in lobbying as defined by this article unless such person
is registered with the commission as a lobbyist.
The commission
shall not allow a person who has been convicted of a felony involving moral
turpitude in the courts of this state or an offense that, had it occurred in
this state, would constitute a felony involving moral turpitude under the laws
of this state to become a registered lobbyist unless ten years or more have
elapsed since the completion of the person's
sentence. The administration of this
article is vested in the commission.
(b)
Each lobbyist shall file an application for registration with the commission.
The application shall be verified by the applicant and shall
contain:
(1)
The applicant's name, address, and telephone number;
(2)
The name, address, and telephone number of the person or agency that employs,
appoints, or authorizes the applicant to lobby on its behalf;
(3)
A statement of the general business or purpose of each person, firm,
corporation, association, or agency the applicant represents;
(4)
If the applicant represents a membership group other than an agency or
corporation, the general purpose and approximate number of members of the
organization;
(5)
A statement signed by the person or agency employing, appointing, or authorizing
the applicant to lobby on its behalf;
(6)
If the applicant is a lobbyist within the meaning of subparagraph (G) or (H) of
paragraph (5) of Code Section 21-5-70, the name of the state agency or agencies
before which the applicant engages in lobbying;
and
(7)
A statement disclosing each individual or entity on whose behalf the applicant
is registering if such individual or entity has agreed to pay him or her an
amount exceeding $10,000.00 in a calendar year for lobbying
activities;
and
(8)
A statement verifying that the applicant has not been convicted of a felony
involving moral turpitude in the courts of this state or an offense that, had it
occurred in this state, would constitute a felony involving moral turpitude