Bill Text: GA SB17 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 4.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-5, relating to
operating expenses, as follows:
"21-5-5.
The
funds necessary to carry out this chapter shall come from the funds appropriated
to and available to the
State
Ethics Commission
commission
and from any other available funds. The commission shall be a budget unit as
defined in Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45, the 'Budget Act';
provided, however, that the commission shall be assigned for administrative
purposes only to the Secretary of State."
SECTION
5.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-6, relating to the
powers and duties of the State Ethics Commission, as follows:
"21-5-6.
(a)
The commission is vested with the following powers:
(1)
To meet at such times and places as it may deem necessary;
(2)
To contract with other agencies, public or private, or persons as it deems
necessary for the rendering and affording of such services, facilities, studies,
and reports to the commission as will best assist it to carry out its duties and
responsibilities;
(3)
To cooperate with and secure the cooperation of every department, agency, or
instrumentality in the state government or its political subdivisions in the
furtherance of the purposes of this chapter;
(4)
To employ an executive secretary and such additional staff as the commission
deems necessary to carry out the powers delegated to the commission by this
chapter;
(5)
To issue subpoenas to compel any person to appear, give sworn testimony, or
produce documentary or other evidence;
(6)
To institute and prosecute actions in the superior courts, in its own name,
seeking to enjoin or restrain any violation or threatened violation of this
chapter;
(7)
To adopt in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative
Procedure Act,' such rules and regulations as are specifically authorized in
this chapter; and
(8)
To do any and all things necessary or convenient to enable it to perform wholly
and adequately its duties and to exercise the powers specifically authorized to
it in this chapter.
(b)
The commission shall have the following duties:
(1)
To prescribe forms to be used in complying with this chapter;
(2)
To prepare and publish a manual setting forth recommended uniform methods of
accounting and reporting for use by persons required by this chapter to file
statements and reports;
(3)
To accept and file any information voluntarily supplied that exceeds the
requirements of this chapter;
(4)
To develop a filing, coding, and cross-indexing system consonant with the
purposes of this chapter;
(5)
To adopt a retention standard for records of the commission in accordance with
Article 5 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Records Act';
(6)