Bill Text: GA SB17 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] anything of value to which he
or
she is not entitled in return for an
agreement to influence or attempt to influence official action by any other
officer or employee of that political subdivision shall
be guilty of a
felony and, upon conviction thereof,
shall
be punished by
a fine of not
more than $100,000.00 or by imprisonment
for not less than one nor more than five
years, or
both."
SECTION
26.
Title
45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and
employees, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 45-1-6, relating to gifts to employees by vendors, as
follows:
"(1)
'Commission' means the
State
Ethics
Georgia
Government Transparency and Campaign
Finance Commission created under Code
Section 21-5-4."
SECTION
27.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 45-7-7,
relating to compensation and allowances of certain officials not to be changed
without giving public notice, as follows:
"(b)
Subsection (a) of this Code section shall apply to the compensation and