Bill Text: GA SB17 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] year, and no
paper copy of the report shall be filed.
Under that threshold, electronic filing is permitted and encouraged but not
required.
(e)
The electronic filing of any campaign contribution disclosure report required
under this article shall constitute an affirmation that the report is true,
complete, and correct.
(f)
When campaign contribution disclosure reports are filed electronically, as
provided in subsections (a) through (d) of this Code section, no paper copy of
the report shall be
filed."
SECTION
13.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-36, relating to
disposition of reports, handling of complaints, and violations, as
follows:
"21-5-36.
(a)(1)
It shall be the duty of the
filing
officer
commission
to make the campaign contribution disclosure reports available for public
inspection and copying during regular office hours commencing as soon as
practicable after such
filing.
Such filing officer
reports are
filed. The commission shall have the
authority to charge a fee for copying such reports not to exceed the actual cost
of such copying. The
filing
officer
commission
shall preserve such reports for a period of five years from the date upon which
they are received.
(2)
A
filing
qualifying
officer shall notify the commission in writing
of:
(1)
The
the
names and
addresses of all candidates and offices
sought in a
special
any
election,
when held at a time other than election dates scheduled by law or
charter, within ten days of the close of
the qualification
period;
and
(2)
Within ten days after the date a report is due, the names and addresses of
candidates or campaign committees which have not filed required campaign
disclosure reports as required by law in the election in
question.
A
filing officer shall immediately notify the commission when such officer shall
receive any complaint against any candidate offering for any office specified in
Code Section 21-5-2 or against any campaign committee and shall forward the
complaint to the commission and shall retain a copy of the complaint. In the
event any complaint is against a county or municipal candidate, a copy of the
reports filed by such candidate shall be forwarded to the commission along with
the complaint.
(b)
After
receiving original reports, the
The
commission
or filing
officer receiving original reports has the
duty to inspect each report filed
with such
commission or officer by candidates or by
a campaign committee for conformity with the law and to notify the candidate or
campaign committee immediately if the report does not conform with the
law, is
unsigned, or is
otherwise
in technical violation of filing requirements.
Such
notification shall be by electronic means and regular United States
mail.
(c)