Bill Text: GA SB17 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] and
(22)
To provide and conduct semiannual training on the mechanics of electronic filing
and registration;
(23)
To award attorneys' fees to the party complained against if the commission deems
the complaint to be frivolous, legally or factually, or if the complaining party
fails, without good cause, to appear at the preliminary hearing on the
complaint; and
(24)
To issue a warning letter to persons who have not filed any statement or report
required by this
chapter."
SECTION
6.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 21-5-7.1,
relating to technical defects in filings, as follows:
"(1)
Upon the commission's receipt of a complaint, a determination shall be made as
to whether the complaint relates to a technical defect in a filing. For this
purpose, a technical defect shall include, but not be limited to, a defect such
as an
incorrect date or a failure to include a
date or an
incorrect date,
an incorrect
contributor's occupation or a failure to
include a contributor's occupation
or an
incorrect occupation,
an incorrect
address or e-mail address or a failure to
include an address or
an
incorrect
e-mail
address, an
incorrect employer or a failure to include
an employer
or an
incorrect employer, accounting errors, or
any other similar defects;"
SECTION
7.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-5-11,
relating to acceptance by public officers of monetary fees or honoraria, as
follows:
"(a)
No public officer other than a public officer elected state wide shall accept a