Bill Text: GA SB17 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] $100.00 by regulation of the
State
Ethics Commission
commission
pursuant to a determination by the commission of inflation or deflation during
such cycle or four-year period, as determined by the Consumer Price Index
published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of
Labor, and such limitations shall apply until next revised by the commission.
The commission shall adopt rules and regulations for the implementation of this
subsection."
SECTION
16.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-50, relating to filing
financial disclosure statements, as follows:
"21-5-50.
(a)(1)
Except as modified in subsection (c) of this Code section with respect to
candidates for state-wide elected public office, each public officer, as defined
in subparagraphs (A) through
(E)
(D), (F), and
(G) of paragraph (22) of Code Section
21-5-3, shall file with the commission not before the first day of January nor
later than July 1 of each year in which such public officer holds office other
than
the
an
election year
in which an
election is held for such public office, a
financial disclosure statement for the preceding calendar year; and each person
who qualifies as a candidate for election as a public officer, as defined in
subparagraphs (A) through
(E)
(D), (F), and
(G) of paragraph (22) of Code Section
21-5-3, shall file with the commission, no later than the fifteenth day
following the date of qualifying as a candidate, a financial disclosure
statement for the preceding calendar year.
(2)
Except as set
forth in paragraph (3) of this subsection, a public officer, as defined in
subparagraph (E) of paragraph (22) of Code Section 21-5-3, shall not be required
to file a financial disclosure statement pursuant to this Code section. Each
such public officer shall, however, be deemed to be a public official for
purposes of Code Section 45-10-26 and shall be subject to the disclosure
requirements set forth in Code Section 45-10-26. In addition, each such public
officer shall file with the commission, prior to January 31 each year, an
affidavit confirming that such public officer took no official action in the
previous calendar year that had a material effect on such public officer's
private financial or business interests.
Each public
officer, as defined in subparagraph (F) of paragraph (22) of Code Section
21-5-3, shall file with the election superintendent of the county of election of
such public officer, not before the first day of January nor later than July 1
of each year in which such public officer holds office other than the year in
which an election is held for such public office, a financial disclosure