Bill Text: GA SB17 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] purpose, a technical defect shall include, but not be limited to, a defect such
as an
incorrect date or a failure to include a
date or an
incorrect date,
an incorrect
contributor's occupation or a failure to
include a contributor's occupation
or an
incorrect occupation,
an incorrect
address or e-mail address or a failure to
include an address or
an
incorrect
e-mail
address, an
incorrect employer or a failure to include
an employer
or an
incorrect employer, accounting errors, or
any other similar defects;"
SECTION
7.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-5-11,
relating to acceptance by public officers of monetary fees or honoraria, as
follows:
"(a)
No public officer other than a public officer elected state wide shall accept a
monetary fee or honorarium in excess of
$101.00
$100.00
for a speaking engagement, participation in a seminar, discussion panel, or
other activity which directly relates to the official duties of that public
officer or the office of that public officer."
SECTION
8.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-13, relating to
limitations of actions, as follows:
"21-5-13.
Any
action alleging a violation of this chapter shall be commenced within three
years after the date of filing of the first report containing the alleged