Bill Text: GA SB17 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 7.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-5-11, relating to acceptance by public officers of monetary fees or honoraria, as follows:
"(a) No public officer other than a public officer elected state wide shall accept a monetary fee or honorarium in excess of $101.00 $100.00 for a speaking engagement, participation in a seminar, discussion panel, or other activity which directly relates to the official duties of that public officer or the office of that public officer."

SECTION 8.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-13, relating to limitations of actions, as follows:
"21-5-13.