Bill Text: GA SB17 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Commission rather than the Secretary of State; to correct cross-references; to
provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date and applicability;
to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
This
Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Georgia Government Transparency and
Campaign Finance Act of 2010."
SECTION
2.
Chapter
5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ethics in
government, is amended by revising Code Section 21-5-3, relating to definitions,
as follows:
"21-5-3.
As
used in this chapter, the term:
(1)
'Business entity' means any corporation, sole proprietorship, partnership,
limited partnership, limited liability company, limited liability partnership,
professional corporation, enterprise, franchise, association, trust, joint
venture, or other entity, whether
for
profit or nonprofit.
(2)
'Campaign committee' means the candidate, person, or committee which accepts
contributions or makes expenditures designed to bring about the nomination or
election of an individual to any elected office. The term 'campaign committee'
also means any person or committee which accepts contributions or makes
expenditures designed to bring about the recall of a public officer holding
elective office or to oppose the recall of a public officer holding elective
office or any person or any committee which accepts contributions or makes
expenditures designed to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of
any proposed constitutional amendment, a state-wide referendum, or a proposed
question which is to appear on the ballot in this state or in a county or a
municipal election in this state.
(3)
'Campaign contribution disclosure report' means a report filed with the
appropriate
filing officer
commission
by a candidate or the chairperson or treasurer of a campaign committee setting
forth all expenditures of
$101.00
or more
than
$100.00 and all contributions of
$101.00
or more
than
$100.00, including contributions and
expenditures of lesser amounts when the aggregate amount thereof by or to a
person is
$101.00
or more
than
$100.00 for the calendar year in which the
report is filed. Such report shall also include the total amount of all
individual contributions received or expenditures made of less than
$101.00
$100.00
each. The first report required in the calendar year of the election shall
contain all such expenditures made and all such contributions received by the
candidate or the committee in prior years in support of the campaign in
question.
(4)