Bill Text: GA SB17 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (m)
Any person or entity which is required to be registered with the commission
shall file a termination statement together with its final campaign contribution
disclosure report as required by this Code section. The termination statement
shall identify the person responsible for maintaining campaign records as
required by this chapter.
(n)
The commission shall not require the reporting of any more information in a
campaign contribution disclosure report than is expressly required to be
disclosed by this Code
section."
SECTION
12.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-34.1, relating to
filing campaign contribution disclosure reports electronically, as
follows:
"21-5-34.1.
(a)
Candidates
seeking
election to constitutional offices, the Supreme Court, the Court of Appeals, and
the Public Service
Commission,
candidate committees, and public officers who are required to file campaign
contribution disclosure reports shall use
electronic means to file
their
campaign contribution disclosure
such
reports with the commission
upon having
raised or spent a minimum of $20,000.00 in an election cycle. Under that
threshold, electronic filing is permitted and encouraged but not
required
using means
prescribed by the commission to file such
reports.
(b)
The electronic
filing of any campaign disclosure report required under this article shall
constitute an affirmation that such report is true, complete, and
correct.
Candidates
seeking election to the General Assembly, superior courts, and the office of
district attorney shall use electronic means to file their campaign contribution
disclosure reports with the commission, as specified in Code Section 21-5-34,
upon having raised or spent a minimum of $10,000.00 in an election cycle, but
contributions and expenditures received or made prior to reaching such threshold
need not be electronically filed if previously reported, except as cumulative
totals. Under that threshold, electronic filing is permitted and encouraged but
not required.
(c)
Candidates seeking election to county or municipal offices shall use electronic
means to file their campaign contribution disclosure reports with the
election
superintendent of their county or the municipal clerk or chief executive officer
of their municipality, as specified in Code Section
21-5-34,
commission
upon having raised or spent a minimum of
$10,000.00
$20,000.00
in an election cycle, but contributions and expenditures received or made prior
to reaching such threshold need not be electronically filed if previously
reported, except as cumulative totals. Under that threshold, electronic filing
is permitted and encouraged but not required.
(d)
Political action committees, independent committees, and any persons otherwise