Bill Text: GA SB17 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 9.
Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"21-5-14.
Each individual required by this chapter to file a report or disclosure statement with the commission shall provide the commission, in writing, with a current e-mail address and shall advise the commission, in writing, of any change to such address within ten days of any change to such address. Such information shall be provided to the commission prior to January 31 each year."

SECTION 10.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (d) and (g) of Code Section 21-5-30, relating to contributions made to candidate or campaign committee or for recall of a public officer, as follows:
"(d) Unless otherwise reported individually, where separate contributions of less than $101.00 $100.00 are knowingly received from a common source, such contributions shall be aggregated for reporting purposes. For purposes of fulfilling such aggregation requirement, members of the family, members of the same firm or partnership, or employees of the same person, as defined in paragraph (19) of Code Section 21-5-3, shall be considered to be a common source; provided, however, that the purchase of tickets for not more than $25.00 each and for or attendance at a fundraising event by members of the family, members of the same firm or partnership, or employees of the same person shall not be considered to be contributions from a common source except to the extent that tickets are purchased as a block."