Bill Text: GA SB17 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "21-5-53.
Financial
disclosure statements filed pursuant to this article shall be public records and
shall be subject to inspection and copying by any member of the public as
provided by law for other public records. Within ten days after the date
financial disclosure statements are due, the filing officer shall notify the
commission in writing of the names and addresses of candidates or public
officers who have not filed financial disclosure statements as required by this
article."
SECTION
20.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraphs (1) and (5) through (7) of
Code Section 21-5-70, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(1)
'Expenditure':
(A)
Means a purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or conveyance
of money or anything of value made for the purpose of influencing the actions of
any public officer or public employee;
(B)
Includes any other form of payment when such can be reasonably construed as
designed to encourage or influence a public officer;
(B.1)
Includes reimbursement or payment of actual and reasonable expenses provided to
a public officer for transportation, travel, lodging, registration, food,
beverages, and other activities related to attending a meeting or conference so
as to permit such public officer's participation in such meeting or
conference;
(C)
Includes any gratuitous transfer, payment, subscription, advance, or deposit of
money, services, or anything of value, unless consideration of equal or greater
value is received;
(D)
Notwithstanding division (x) of subparagraph (E) of this paragraph, includes
food or beverage consumed at a single meal or event by a public officer or
public employee or a member of the family of such public officer or public
employee; and
(E)
The term shall not include:
(i)
The value of personal services performed by persons who serve voluntarily
without compensation from any source;
(ii)
A gift received from a member of the public officer's family;
(iii)
Legal compensation or expense reimbursement provided to public employees and to
public officers in the performance of their duties;
(iv)
Promotional items generally distributed to the general public or to public
officers and food and beverages produced in Georgia;
(v)
An award, plaque, certificate, memento, or similar item given in recognition of
the recipient's civic, charitable, political, professional, or public
service;
(vi)
Legitimate salary, benefits, fees, commissions, or expenses associated with a
recipient's nonpublic business, employment, trade, or profession;
(vii)
Food, beverages, and registration at group events to which all members of an
agency, as defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-5-30.2,
are invited.