Bill Text: GA SB17 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] successor is duly appointed and qualified. If a vacancy occurs in the
membership of the commission, a new member shall be appointed to the unexpired
term of office by the state official or the committee that appointed the
vacating member. Members of the commission shall not serve for more than one
complete term of
office;
provided, however, that the members of the State Campaign and Financial
Disclosure Commission serving on March 1, 1987, shall be eligible for
appointment as initial members of the State Ethics
Commission."
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-5, relating to
operating expenses, as follows:
"21-5-5.
The
funds necessary to carry out this chapter shall come from the funds appropriated
to and available to the
State
Ethics Commission
commission
and from any other available funds. The commission shall be a budget unit as
defined in Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45, the 'Budget Act';
provided, however, that the commission shall be assigned for administrative
purposes only to the Secretary of State."
SECTION
5.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-6, relating to the
powers and duties of the State Ethics Commission, as follows:
"21-5-6.
(a)
The commission is vested with the following powers:
(1)