Bill Text: GA SB17 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] has not been filed. A late fee of $10,000.00 shall be imposed on the
twenty-first day after the due date for such report if the report has not been
filed.
|
|
(ii)
The commission shall retain $25.00 of the first late fee received for processing
pursuant to the provisions of Code Section
45-12-92.1."
|
|
"(4)
Any licensed attorney appearing on behalf of a client in any adversarial
proceeding before an agency of this state
or any
political subdivision of this
state;"
SECTION
22.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-73, relating to
lobbyists' disclosure reports, as follows:
"21-5-73.
(a)
Each lobbyist registered under this article shall file disclosure reports as
provided for in this Code section
in the
electronic format specified by the
commission.
(b)
A person who is a lobbyist pursuant to subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of
paragraph (5) of Code Section 21-5-70 shall file a
monthly
semimonthly
disclosure report
on the first
and fifteenth day of each month, current
through the end of the preceding
month, on
or before the fifth day of any month while
report,
beginning January 15 and continuing throughout the period
that the General Assembly is in
session.
(c)
A person who is a lobbyist pursuant to subparagraph (D) or (E) of paragraph (5)
of Code Section 21-5-70 shall:
(1)
File a disclosure report, current through the end of the preceding month, on or
before the fifth day of May, September, and January of each year instead of the
reports required by subsections (b) and (d) of this Code section;
and
(2)
File such report with the commission, file a copy of such report with the
election superintendent of each county involved if the report contains any
expenditures relating to county or county school district affairs, and file a
copy of such report with the municipal clerk (or if there is no municipal clerk,
with the chief executive officer of the municipality) of each municipality
involved if the report contains any expenditures relating to municipal affairs
or independent school district affairs.
(d)
A person who is a lobbyist pursuant to subparagraph (A), (B), (C), (F), (G),
or
(H), (I), or
(J) of paragraph (5) of Code Section
21-5-70 shall file a
monthly
disclosure report, current through the end of the
preceding
period
ending on
July 31 and December 31 of each year, on
or before
August 5
and January 5 of each year
the fifth day
of each month; provided, however, that such monthly reports shall not be filed
during any period that the lobbyist files a semimonthly report pursuant to
subsection (b) of this Code
section.
(e)
Reports filed by lobbyists shall be verified and shall include:
(1)