Bill Text: GA SB17 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] contributions from a common source except to the extent that tickets are
purchased as a block."
"(g)
Neither a candidate who is not a public officer nor his or her campaign
committee may lawfully accept a campaign contribution until the candidate has
filed with the commission
or
appropriate local filing officer a
declaration of intention to accept campaign contributions which shall include
the name and address of the candidate and the names and addresses of his or her
campaign committee officers, if any."
SECTION
11.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-34, relating to
disclosure reports, as follows:
"21-5-34.
(a)(1)(A)
The candidate or the chairperson or treasurer of each campaign committee
organized to bring about the nomination or election of a candidate for any
office,
except county and municipal offices, and
the chairperson or treasurer of every campaign committee designed to bring about
the recall of a public officer or to oppose the recall of a public officer or
designed to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed
constitutional amendment, state-wide proposed question, or state-wide referendum
shall
electronically
sign and file with the commission the required campaign contribution disclosure
reports.
(B)
The chairperson or treasurer of each independent committee
as defined
in Code Section 21-5-3 shall file the
required disclosure reports with the commission.
(2)(A)
Any campaign committee which accepts contributions or makes expenditures
designed to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed
question which is to appear on the ballot in this state or in a county or a
municipal election in this state shall
register with
the commission and file
a
campaign contribution disclosure
report
reports
as prescribed by this chapter; provided, however, that such
report
reports
shall only be required if such campaign committee has received contributions
which total more than $500.00 or if such campaign committee has made
expenditures which total more than $500.00. All advertising pertaining to
referendums shall identify the principal officer of such campaign committee by
listing or stating the name and title of the principal officer.
(B)
If a campaign committee is required to file a report under subparagraph (A) of
this paragraph, such report shall be
electronically
filed with the commission
for a state
election or with the election superintendent of the county in the case of a
county election or with the municipal clerk in the case of a municipal
election. Any such report shall be filed
15 days prior to the date of the election; and a final report shall be filed
prior to December 31
of the year