Bill Text: GA SB17 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] regulation, or upon the
receipt or
award
granting or
awarding of any state contract. No
attorney at
law or agent
lobbyist
shall be employed
to aid or
oppose legislation for compensation
contingent, in whole or in part, upon the passage or defeat of any
legislation,
upon the adoption or decision not to adopt any state agency rule or
regulation, or upon the
receipt or
award
granting or
awarding of any state
contract."
SECTION
24.
Article
1 of Chapter 10 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to abuse of governmental office, is amended by revising Code Section 16-10-4,
relating to influencing of legislative action by state and local governmental
officers and employees, as follows:
"16-10-4.
(a)
Any officer or employee of the state or any agency thereof who asks for or
receives anything of value to which he
or
she is not entitled in return for an
agreement to procure or attempt to procure the passage or defeat the passage of
any legislation by the General Assembly, or procure or attempt to procure the
approval or disapproval of the same by the
Governor,
shall be
guilty of a felony and, upon conviction
thereof,
shall
be punished by
a fine of not
more than $100,000.00 or by imprisonment
for not less than one nor more than five
years, or
both.
(b)
Any officer or employee of a political subdivision who asks for or receives
anything of value to which he
or
she is not entitled in return for an
agreement to procure or attempt to procure the passage or defeat the passage of
any legislation by the legislative body of the political subdivision of which he
or
she is an officer or employee shall
be guilty of a
felony and, upon conviction thereof,
shall
be punished by
a fine of not
more than $100,000.00 or by imprisonment
for not less than one nor more than five
years, or
both."
SECTION
25.
Said
article is further amended by revising Code Section 16-10-5, relating to
influencing of officer or employee of state or political subdivision by local
officer or employee, as follows:
"16-10-5.
(a)
Any officer or employee of the state or any agency thereof who asks for or