Bill Text: GA SB17 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] section shall not excuse noncompliance with this Code section, notwithstanding
the fact that in some cases the same information may be required to be disclosed
under both Code sections.
(g)
The electronic filing of any disclosure report required by this article shall
constitute an affirmation that such report is true, complete, and
correct.
(h)
The commission shall not require the reporting of any more information in a
lobbyist disclosure report than is expressly required to be disclosed by this
Code section."
SECTION
23.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-5-76,
relating to the prohibition of contingent fees for lobbying, as
follows:
"(a)
No person, firm, corporation, or association shall retain or employ
an attorney
at law or an agent to aid or oppose
legislation
a
lobbyist for compensation contingent, in
whole or in part, upon the passage or defeat of any legislative
measure, upon
the adoption or decision not to adopt any state agency rule or
regulation, or upon the
receipt or
award
granting or
awarding of any state contract. No
attorney at
law or agent
lobbyist
shall be employed
to aid or
oppose legislation for compensation
contingent, in whole or in part, upon the passage or defeat of any
legislation,
upon the adoption or decision not to adopt any state agency rule or
regulation, or upon the
receipt or
award
granting or
awarding of any state
contract."
SECTION
24.
Article
1 of Chapter 10 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to abuse of governmental office, is amended by revising Code Section 16-10-4,