Bill Text: GA SB17 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] chapter."
SECTION
9.
Said
chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as
follows:
"21-5-14.
Each
individual required by this chapter to file a report or disclosure statement
with the commission shall provide the commission, in writing, with a current
e-mail address and shall advise the commission, in writing, of any change to
such address within ten days of any change to such address. Such information
shall be provided to the commission prior to January 31 each
year."
SECTION
10.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsections (d) and (g) of Code Section
21-5-30, relating to contributions made to candidate or campaign committee or
for recall of a public officer, as follows:
"(d)
Unless otherwise reported individually, where separate contributions of less
than
$101.00
$100.00
are knowingly received from a common source, such contributions shall be
aggregated for reporting purposes. For purposes of fulfilling such aggregation
requirement, members of the family, members of the same firm or partnership, or
employees of the same person, as defined in paragraph (19) of Code Section
21-5-3, shall be considered to be a common source; provided, however, that the
purchase of tickets for not more than $25.00 each and for or attendance at a
fundraising event by members of the family, members of the same firm or
partnership, or employees of the same person shall not be considered to be
contributions from a common source except to the extent that tickets are
purchased as a block."
"(g)
Neither a candidate who is not a public officer nor his or her campaign
committee may lawfully accept a campaign contribution until the candidate has
filed with the commission
or
appropriate local filing officer a
declaration of intention to accept campaign contributions which shall include