Bill Text: GA SB17 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 7.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-5-11, relating to acceptance by public officers of monetary fees or honoraria, as follows:
"(a) No public officer other than a public officer elected state wide shall accept a monetary fee or honorarium in excess of $101.00 $100.00 for a speaking engagement, participation in a seminar, discussion panel, or other activity which directly relates to the official duties of that public officer or the office of that public officer."

SECTION 8.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-13, relating to limitations of actions, as follows:
"21-5-13.
Any action alleging a violation of this chapter shall be commenced within three years after the date of filing of the first report containing the alleged violation involving any person elected to serve for a term of two years, and; provided, however, that any action alleging a violation of this chapter shall be commenced within five years after the date of filing of the first report containing the alleged violation involving any person elected to serve for a term of four or more years or any candidate for an office with a term of four or more years. For purposes of this Code section, an action shall be deemed to have commenced against a person only when either:
(1) A complaint has been accepted by the commission in compliance with Code Section 21-5-7; or
(2) The commission or Attorney General serves on such person a notice of summons or hearing, in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' that alleges that such person has violated this chapter."

SECTION 9.
Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"21-5-14.