Bill Text: GA SB17 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] be guilty of a
felony and, upon conviction thereof,
shall
be punished by
a fine of not
more than $100,000.00 or by imprisonment
for not less than one nor more than five
years, or
both."
SECTION
26.
Title
45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and
employees, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 45-1-6, relating to gifts to employees by vendors, as
follows:
"(1)
'Commission' means the
State
Ethics
Georgia
Government Transparency and Campaign
Finance Commission created under Code
Section 21-5-4."
SECTION
27.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 45-7-7,
relating to compensation and allowances of certain officials not to be changed
without giving public notice, as follows:
"(b)
Subsection (a) of this Code section shall apply to the compensation and
allowances of the commissioner of community affairs, the director of the
Employees' Retirement System of Georgia, the director of the State Forestry
Commission, the director of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, the executive
director of the Georgia Franchise Practices Commission, the commissioner of
human services, the commissioner of economic development, the commissioner of
natural resources, the commissioner of public safety, the chancellor of the
University System of Georgia, the president or executive director of the Georgia
Student Finance Commission, the executive director of the State Soil and Water
Conservation Commission, the executive secretary-treasurer of the Teachers
Retirement System of Georgia, the commissioner of transportation, and the
executive director of the
State
Ethics
Georgia
Government Transparency and Campaign
Finance Commission."
SECTION
28.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 45-10-26,
relating to public officials and employees filing yearly disclosure statements
concerning business transactions with the state, as follows:
"(a)