Bill Text: GA SB17 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION
7.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-5-11,
relating to acceptance by public officers of monetary fees or honoraria, as
follows:
"(a)
No public officer other than a public officer elected state wide shall accept a
monetary fee or honorarium in excess of
$101.00
$100.00
for a speaking engagement, participation in a seminar, discussion panel, or
other activity which directly relates to the official duties of that public
officer or the office of that public officer."
SECTION
8.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-13, relating to
limitations of actions, as follows:
"21-5-13.
Any
action alleging a violation of this chapter shall be commenced within three
years after the date of filing of the first report containing the alleged
violation
involving
any person elected to serve for a term of two years,
and; provided,
however, that any action alleging a
violation of this chapter shall be commenced within five years after the date of
filing of the first report containing the alleged violation involving any person
elected to serve for a term of four or more years
or any
candidate for an office with a term of four or more
years. For purposes of this Code section,
an action shall be deemed to have commenced against a person only when
either:
(1)
A complaint has been accepted by the commission in compliance with Code Section
21-5-7; or
(2)
The commission or Attorney General serves on such person a notice of summons or
hearing, in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative
Procedure Act,' that alleges that such person has violated this
chapter."
SECTION
9.
Said
chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as
follows:
"21-5-14.
Each
individual required by this chapter to file a report or disclosure statement
with the commission shall provide the commission, in writing, with a current