Bill Text: GA SB17 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] A late fee of $10,000.00 shall be imposed on the twenty-first day after the due date for such report if the report has not been filed.

(ii) The commission shall retain $25.00 of the first late fee received for processing pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 45-12-92.1."

"(4) Any licensed attorney appearing on behalf of a client in any adversarial proceeding before an agency of this state or any political subdivision of this state;"

SECTION 22.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-73, relating to lobbyists' disclosure reports, as follows:
"21-5-73.
(a) Each lobbyist registered under this article shall file disclosure reports as provided for in this Code section in the electronic format specified by the commission.
(b) A person who is a lobbyist pursuant to subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of paragraph (5) of Code Section 21-5-70 shall file a monthly semimonthly disclosure report on the first and fifteenth day of each month, current through the end of the preceding month, on or before the fifth day of any month while report, beginning January 15 and continuing throughout the period that the General Assembly is in session.
(c) A person who is a lobbyist pursuant to subparagraph (D) or (E) of paragraph (5) of Code Section 21-5-70 shall:
(1) File a disclosure report, current through the end of the preceding month, on or before the fifth day of May, September, and January of each year instead of the reports required by subsections (b) and (d) of this Code section; and
(2) File such report with the commission, file a copy of such report with the election superintendent of each county involved if the report contains any expenditures relating to county or county school district affairs, and file a copy of such report with the municipal clerk (or if there is no municipal clerk, with the chief executive officer of the municipality) of each municipality involved if the report contains any expenditures relating to municipal affairs or independent school district affairs.
(d) A person who is a lobbyist pursuant to subparagraph (A), (B), (C), (F), (G), or (H), (I), or (J) of paragraph (5) of Code Section 21-5-70 shall file a monthly disclosure report, current through the end of the preceding period ending on July 31 and December 31 of each year, on or before August 5 and January 5 of each year the fifth day of each month; provided, however, that such monthly reports shall not be filed during any period that the lobbyist files a semimonthly report pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section.
(e) Reports filed by lobbyists shall be verified and shall include: