Bill Text: GA SB17 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] law, is
unsigned, or is
otherwise
in technical violation of filing requirements.
Such
notification shall be by electronic means and regular United States
mail.
(c)
Within ten business days of the close of the qualification period, qualifying
officers shall electronically report to the commission the names and addresses
of all candidates and offices sought by each candidate in an election and the
qualifying date for such
candidate."
SECTION
14.
Said
chapter is further amended by striking in their entirety paragraphs (4) and
(4.1) of Code Section 21-5-40, relating to definitions, and designating
paragraph (4) as reserved.
SECTION
15.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (k) of Code Section 21-5-41,
relating to maximum allowable contributions, as follows:
"(k)
At the end of the election cycle applicable to each public office as to which
campaign contributions are limited by this Code section and every four years for
all other elections to which this Code section is applicable, the contribution
limitations in this Code section shall be raised or lowered in increments of
$100.00 by regulation of the
State
Ethics Commission
commission
pursuant to a determination by the commission of inflation or deflation during
such cycle or four-year period, as determined by the Consumer Price Index
published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of
Labor, and such limitations shall apply until next revised by the commission.
The commission shall adopt rules and regulations for the implementation of this
subsection."
SECTION
16.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-50, relating to filing
financial disclosure statements, as follows:
"21-5-50.
(a)(1)
Except as modified in subsection (c) of this Code section with respect to