Bill Text: GA SB17 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (E)
The executive director of each state board, commission, or authority and the
members thereof;
(F)
Every elected county official and every elected member of a local board of
education; and
(G)
Every elected municipal official.
(23)
'Qualifying officer' means a person who qualifies a candidate for an
election.
(24)
'Reporting period' means the period of time beginning the day after the last
report due date, excluding any grace period, through the due date of the next
report."
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section
21-5-4, relating to the State Ethics Commission, as follows:
"(a)
The Georgia
Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission shall be a successor to
the State Ethics Commission, with such duties and powers as are set forth in
this chapter. As the successor commission, it shall have all the powers and
duties granted to the State Ethics Commission in all matters pending before the
State Ethics Commission and may continue to investigate, prosecute, and act upon
all such matters.
Those
members serving on the State Campaign and Financial Disclosure Commission prior
to March 1, 1987, shall serve for a term of office which expires March 1,
1987.
(b)
There is
created the State Ethics Commission, with such duties and powers as are set
forth in this chapter. The commission shall be a successor to the State
Campaign and Financial Disclosure Commission in all matters pending before the
State Campaign and Financial Disclosure Commission on March 1, 1987, and may
continue to investigate, prosecute, and act upon all such
matters. The commission shall be governed
by five members appointed as follows: three members, not more than two of whom
shall be from the same political party, shall be appointed by the Governor, two
for terms of three years and one for a term of two years; one member shall be
appointed by the Senate Committee on Assignments for a term of four years; and
one member shall be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives for
a term of four years.
The initial
members shall take office on March 2,
1987. Upon the expiration of a member's
term of office, a new member, appointed in the same manner as the member whose
term of office expired as provided in this subsection, shall become a member of
the commission and shall serve for a term of four years and until such member's
successor is duly appointed and qualified. If a vacancy occurs in the
membership of the commission, a new member shall be appointed to the unexpired
term of office by the state official or the committee that appointed the
vacating member. Members of the commission shall not serve for more than one
complete term of
office;