Bill Text: GA SB17 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Such notification shall be by electronic means and regular United States mail.
(c) Within ten business days of the close of the qualification period, qualifying officers shall electronically report to the commission the names and addresses of all candidates and offices sought by each candidate in an election and the qualifying date for such candidate."

SECTION 14.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in their entirety paragraphs (4) and (4.1) of Code Section 21-5-40, relating to definitions, and designating paragraph (4) as reserved.

SECTION 15.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (k) of Code Section 21-5-41, relating to maximum allowable contributions, as follows:
"(k) At the end of the election cycle applicable to each public office as to which campaign contributions are limited by this Code section and every four years for all other elections to which this Code section is applicable, the contribution limitations in this Code section shall be raised or lowered in increments of $100.00 by regulation of the State Ethics Commission commission pursuant to a determination by the commission of inflation or deflation during such cycle or four-year period, as determined by the Consumer Price Index published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor, and such limitations shall apply until next revised by the commission. The commission shall adopt rules and regulations for the implementation of this subsection."

SECTION 16.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-50, relating to filing financial disclosure statements, as follows:
"21-5-50.