Bill Text: GA SB17 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (7) 'State agency' means any branch of state government, or any agency, authority, department, board, bureau, commission, council, corporation, entity, or instrumentality of the this state but does not include or of a local political subdivision of this state, such as a county, city, or local school district or an instrumentality of such a local political subdivision."
SECTION 21.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a), (b), (c), and (f) and paragraph (4) of subsection (i) of Code Section 21-5-71, relating to lobbyist registration requirements, fees, identification cards, and exemptions, as follows:
"(a) No person shall engage in lobbying as defined by this article unless such person is registered with the commission as a lobbyist. The commission shall not allow a person who has been convicted of a felony involving moral turpitude in the courts of this state or an offense that, had it occurred in this state, would constitute a felony involving moral turpitude under the laws of this state to become a registered lobbyist unless ten years or more have elapsed since the completion of the person's sentence. The administration of this article is vested in the commission.
(b) Each lobbyist shall file an application for registration with the commission. The application shall be verified by the applicant and shall contain:
(1) The applicant's name, address, and telephone number;
(2) The name, address, and telephone number of the person or agency that employs, appoints, or authorizes the applicant to lobby on its behalf;
(3) A statement of the general business or purpose of each person, firm, corporation, association, or agency the applicant represents;
(4) If the applicant represents a membership group other than an agency or corporation, the general purpose and approximate number of members of the organization;
(5) A statement signed by the person or agency employing, appointing, or authorizing the applicant to lobby on its behalf;
(6) If the applicant is a lobbyist within the meaning of subparagraph (G) or (H) of paragraph (5) of Code Section 21-5-70, the name of the state agency or agencies before which the applicant engages in lobbying; and
(7) A statement disclosing each individual or entity on whose behalf the applicant is registering if such individual or entity has agreed to pay him or her an amount exceeding $10,000.00 in a calendar year for lobbying activities; and