Bill Text: NC S1242 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Status: (Passed) 2010-07-20 - Ch. SL 2010-97 [S1242 Detail]
Download: North_Carolina-2010-S1242-Amended.html
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2009
S 4
SENATE BILL 1242*
Corrected Copy 5/21/10
House Committee Substitute Favorable 7/8/10
House Committee Substitute #2 Favorable 7/9/10
Short Title: Clarifying Changes to the Gen. Statutes. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
|
|
Referred to: |
|
|
May 20, 2010
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to make various clarifying changes to the general statutes and The session lawS.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 1‑398 reads as rewritten:
"§ 1‑398. Filing time enlarged.
The time for filing the complaint, petition, or any pleading
may be enlarged by the court for good cause shown by affidavit,shown,
but may not be enlarged by more than 10 additional days, days or
30 additional days for partitions, nor more than once, unless the default
was occasioned by accident over which the party applying had no control, or by
the fraud of the opposing party."