Bill Text: NC S853 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] This certification on the plan of merger is not required if a certificate of merger or consolidation is registered in lieu of filing the plan of merger. The plan so adopted and certified shall then be filed and become effective, in accordance with G.S. 55‑11‑05. That filing is a representation by the person who executes the agreement that the facts stated in the certificate remain true immediately prior to the filing.

(h)        Except as otherwise provided in this section:

(1)        The provisions of G.S. 55‑11‑06(a) and G.S. 55‑11‑06(c) shall apply to any merger effected pursuant to this section.

(2)        The provisions of Article 13 of this Chapter shall not apply to any merger effected pursuant to this section."

SECTION 6.(b)  G.S. 55‑11‑06(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 55‑11‑06.  Effect of merger or share exchange.

(a)        When a merger pursuant to G.S. 55‑11‑01, 55‑11‑04, 55‑11‑07, ‑‑55‑11‑09, or 55‑11‑11 takes effect:

…."

SECTION 7.  Article 7 of Chapter 55 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 55‑7‑50.  Exclusive forum or venue provisions valid.